KudoZ home » English » Medical

wash-out, lead-in period

English translation: Wash out: allow any previous drug effects to clear. Lead-in: initial period with a drug to watch for pt. tolerance & other facts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wash-out, lead-in period
English translation:Wash out: allow any previous drug effects to clear. Lead-in: initial period with a drug to watch for pt. tolerance & other facts
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

15:15 Dec 8, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: wash-out, lead-in period
In a clinical study, one of many exclusion criteria for subjects to be excluded from study:

"Treatment required with medications other than those permitted on the concurrent medication chart at the end of the wash-out, lead-in period."
Ramona Ali
Wash out: allow any previous drug effects to disappear. Lead-in: initial period of drug....
Explanation:
....administration that allows to stabilize the patient, either by counteracting the placebo effect of being under new medical care (or participating in a clinical study), by testing a low dose to observe side effects, or by allowing the pt. to reach a status of clinical stability before receiving the drug's full dose.


Re: the "wash out period", as Jörgen said above, is simply the time necessary to allow for the drug to be completely eliminated from the body.

A clinical study may have a wash-out period and not a lead-in period, or it may have both.

HTH

Elena


..... Key factors in experimental design included careful patient selection,placebo controls, double-blind and double-dummy design, **a lead-in period to counter the initial health care encounter effect**, and crossover trial designs. Loprinzi (a coauthor ofthe article on treating hot flashes with gabapentin publishedin this issue of the Mayo Clinic Proceedings........



HOW IS IT TAKEN?
Nevirapine is available in 200-milligram (mg) pills. The recommended dose for adults is **200 mg per day for two weeks (the lead-in period), then 400mg per day** (200mg twice per day). It is important to follow this schedule to reduce the risk of serious side effects.


Are Angiotensin-II Antagonists Effective in CHF Treatment? - ...
... During the **lead-in period, diuretic therapy was stabilized**, and all ACE therapy and ... of irbesartan was assessed by a series of clinical examinations, laboratory ...
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks for your very detailed explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Wash out: allow any previous drug effects to disappear. Lead-in: initial period of drug....xxxElena Sgarbo
1period during which other medication is supposed to clear of the body and test medication to be...
Jörgen Slet


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
period during which other medication is supposed to clear of the body and test medication to be...


Explanation:
... introduced ?

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 102

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wash out: allow any previous drug effects to disappear. Lead-in: initial period of drug....


Explanation:
....administration that allows to stabilize the patient, either by counteracting the placebo effect of being under new medical care (or participating in a clinical study), by testing a low dose to observe side effects, or by allowing the pt. to reach a status of clinical stability before receiving the drug's full dose.


Re: the "wash out period", as Jörgen said above, is simply the time necessary to allow for the drug to be completely eliminated from the body.

A clinical study may have a wash-out period and not a lead-in period, or it may have both.

HTH

Elena


..... Key factors in experimental design included careful patient selection,placebo controls, double-blind and double-dummy design, **a lead-in period to counter the initial health care encounter effect**, and crossover trial designs. Loprinzi (a coauthor ofthe article on treating hot flashes with gabapentin publishedin this issue of the Mayo Clinic Proceedings........



HOW IS IT TAKEN?
Nevirapine is available in 200-milligram (mg) pills. The recommended dose for adults is **200 mg per day for two weeks (the lead-in period), then 400mg per day** (200mg twice per day). It is important to follow this schedule to reduce the risk of serious side effects.


Are Angiotensin-II Antagonists Effective in CHF Treatment? - ...
... During the **lead-in period, diuretic therapy was stabilized**, and all ACE therapy and ... of irbesartan was assessed by a series of clinical examinations, laboratory ...



    Reference: http://www.aids.org/factSheets/431-nevirapine.html
    Reference: http://www.aafp.org/afp/991015ap/tips/7.html
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Thanks for your very detailed explanation.