KudoZ home » English » Medical

Only after ...

English translation: A couple of errors in the original!!


08:52 Dec 11, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Only after ...
Can anybody reorganize this sentence for me :) (FACTS is a system) - many thanks

Only after the Confirmation of Receipt request has been received by FACTS will the medication is ready to be allocated to a patient by FACTS.
popro
Slovakia
English translation:A couple of errors in the original!!
Explanation:
Turning your sentence around:

FACTS will not allocate medication to a patient until the FACTS system receives the request for Confirmation of Receipt.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7A couple of errors in the original!!
Catherine Bolton
3Only after the 'Confirmation of Receipt' request has been received by FACTS will the medication be r
chica nueva
3typo and rewordingJ. Leo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
A couple of errors in the original!!


Explanation:
Turning your sentence around:

FACTS will not allocate medication to a patient until the FACTS system receives the request for Confirmation of Receipt.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
9 mins

agree  cologne
22 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: well put. (I wonder whether the 'is ready to be allocated' is a clumsy way of saying 'prepared', as in prepare a prescription, for example? Possibly written by a non EMT?)
23 mins

agree  Henrik Brameus
8 hrs

agree  Rahi Moosavi
11 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
2 days 19 hrs

agree  Lucinda: That is it. The original needed to be redone a bit.
10 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typo and rewording


Explanation:
Only after the Confirmation of Receipt request has been received by FACTS will the medication is ready to be allocated to a patient by FACTS.

FACTS will allocate the medication to a patient only after FACTS has received the request for Confirmation of Receipt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 09:10:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The typo: \'is\' should be \'be\'.

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

1 day 37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
only after ...
Only after the 'Confirmation of Receipt' request has been received by FACTS will the medication be r


Explanation:
Only after the 'Confirmation of Receipt' request has been received by FACTS will the medication be ready to be allocated to a patient by FACTS

Doesn't need much changing...
1 As another answerer mentioned, should be 'will the medication be ready', not 'will the medication is ready'.
2 I put the name of the request,'Confirmation of Receipt', in quotes to try to make it clearer.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83