KudoZ home » English » Medical

positive referrals

English translation: patient perceived value => how many positive referrals they make


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:positive referrals
English translation:patient perceived value => how many positive referrals they make
Entered by: fareedeh ghassemi

16:42 Dec 20, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: positive referrals
A measure of patient perceived value in Health Care Organizations in US
fareedeh ghassemi
patient perceived value => how many positive referrals they make
Explanation:
Marketing language:

How many people (friends, family,associates) they advise to use the same service after they have used it themselves. ie it is an indirect measure of patient satisfaction, and can be used as an indicator, possibly, of relative performance, market share, rate of business growth, etc.

referral
refer sob to sth (direct) = to direct someone or something to a different place or person for information, help or action, often to a person or group with more knowledge or power.
- This is not quite what I have in mind, unfortunately.

Another possibly 'take' on referral (medical, but doesn't seem right here as 'positive referral'):

referral (US) eg The doctor gave him a referral to (= arranged for him to see) the consultant.
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
I found another example "...evidence of customer satisfaction and loyality as well as positive referrals",so it seems that this response is correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5being sent to the right doctor and receiving good care from that doctor
Marian Greenfield
5directing to the appropriate professionalsPnina
3patient perceived value => how many positive referrals they make
chica nueva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
being sent to the right doctor and receiving good care from that doctor


Explanation:
referral is the process usually required by point-of-service or health maintenance org. plans. The primary care physician must "send" (refer) the patient to a specialist in order for the patient's visit to the specialist to be covered.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Lacchia: see e.g. http://www.diabetesinscotland.org/diabetes/Glossary.asp?inde...
2 mins
  -> nice reference. I guess "managed care" in the UK isn't all that different from "managed care" in the U.S., even if one is paid for with tax pounds and the other paid for with private insurance dollars....

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patient perceived value => how many positive referrals they make


Explanation:
Marketing language:

How many people (friends, family,associates) they advise to use the same service after they have used it themselves. ie it is an indirect measure of patient satisfaction, and can be used as an indicator, possibly, of relative performance, market share, rate of business growth, etc.

referral
refer sob to sth (direct) = to direct someone or something to a different place or person for information, help or action, often to a person or group with more knowledge or power.
- This is not quite what I have in mind, unfortunately.

Another possibly 'take' on referral (medical, but doesn't seem right here as 'positive referral'):

referral (US) eg The doctor gave him a referral to (= arranged for him to see) the consultant.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
I found another example "...evidence of customer satisfaction and loyality as well as positive referrals",so it seems that this response is correct.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
directing to the appropriate professionals


Explanation:
According to an on-line medical dictionary "referral" means "the recommendation of a medical or paramedical professional. If you get a referral, for example, to ophthalmology, you are sent to the eye doctor."


    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=referral
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 12