KudoZ home » English » Medical

a word affixed with '-philia'

English translation: claustrophilia


07:50 Dec 30, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: a word affixed with '-philia'
a word ends with "philia", the initial is "C"; it's a psychlogical case i think. i just wanted to look it up but i forgot it! HELP
xxxhamuksha
English translation:claustrophilia
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-30 07:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOED

claustrophilia: irrational desire to be enclosed within a confined place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-30 08:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coprophilia

an undue interest in faeces and defecation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-30 08:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last possibility (though not a psychological term) is \'canophilia\'

SOED

canophilia: affection for dogs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-30 08:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more term (again not a psychological term) \'chromatophilia\'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2003-12-30 08:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dorland\'s Illustrated Medical Dictionary

calciphilia: a tendency to absorb calcium salts from the blood and thus to become calcified.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2003-12-30 09:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about Cephilia, Goddess of the Weakened Heart (in a game I suppose)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2003-12-30 09:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Catheterophilia, Chasmophilia, Cheimaphilia, Chinophilia,
Choreophilia, Chrematistophilia, Chrysophilia, Climacophilia, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2003-12-30 09:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \'chinophilia\' does not exist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2003-12-30 09:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but chionophila
and catagelophilia, coprophilia, crurophilia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2003-12-30 09:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: chionophilia
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4claustrophilia
Selcuk Akyuz
4 +3love/affection/affinity for sg.
Ildiko Santana
2 +4chronophilia, chrematistofilia, catheterophilia, canophilia
Gayle Wallimann
3 +2coprophiliaBenKC
1 +1colpophilia
Richard Benham
1a slight variationmportal


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coprophilia


Explanation:
another possibility

BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo: Feces as sexually arousing - the only 'c-philia' listed in the APA's Diagnostic and Statistical Manual-IV-TR (latest edition). Unless 'klismaphilia' (arousal involving enemas) was misspelled.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
2 days 20 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
love/affection/affinity for sg.


Explanation:
I have no idea what you "forgot" (other than how to spell), but the "-philia" affix means love/affection/affinity for something (from the Greek word for friendship); the number of diseases starting with a C is quite overwhelming.
Good luck...
A few examples not mentioned here before:
calciphilia, chromatophilia, chromophilia..

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: You have provided a perfect answer to the wrong question.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard. I assume your "neutral" grade would've been an "agree" in case of a better question. ;)

agree  Fuad Yahya
8 hrs

agree  Refugio
13 hrs

agree  Nado2002
18 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chronophilia, chrematistofilia, catheterophilia, canophilia


Explanation:
I tried searching for "c philia" on the net and came up with these...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2003-12-30 09:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about cinephilia? Love for cinema...


    www.howtohavegoodsex.com/dc.htm - 35k
    www.panikon.com/phurba/alteng/c.html - 41k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Good work. ADD: Canophilia mixes Latin and Greek. Better is all-Greek cynophilia: getting off on sex with dogs, but also the name of a Dutch dog club. (Google it!)
1 min
  -> Thank you, Richard.

agree  Linda Switten
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Rahi Moosavi
55 mins

neutral  Ildiko Santana: How sad is that...
1 hr
  -> Absolutely. I prefer cinephilia

agree  Rusinterp: It's sp sad, it's funny...
2 days 20 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colpophilia


Explanation:
I've been accused of this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2003-12-30 08:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OH and \"chrematopilia\" is love of money. Even more common than colpophilia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2003-12-30 09:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Callipygophilia is being attracted to a good rear end....

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: you could do worse. how's the... anatomy?
52 mins
  -> Do worse than what? Colpophilia or chrematophilia? As for your question, I'm sitting on that one.

agree  Laurel Porter: Hm, colpophilia, eh? I have to admit I had to look it up - as opposed to looking up it, of course. ;-)
9 hrs
  -> Keep it clean!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
claustrophilia


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-30 07:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOED

claustrophilia: irrational desire to be enclosed within a confined place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-30 08:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coprophilia

an undue interest in faeces and defecation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-30 08:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last possibility (though not a psychological term) is \'canophilia\'

SOED

canophilia: affection for dogs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-30 08:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more term (again not a psychological term) \'chromatophilia\'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2003-12-30 08:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dorland\'s Illustrated Medical Dictionary

calciphilia: a tendency to absorb calcium salts from the blood and thus to become calcified.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2003-12-30 09:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about Cephilia, Goddess of the Weakened Heart (in a game I suppose)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2003-12-30 09:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Catheterophilia, Chasmophilia, Cheimaphilia, Chinophilia,
Choreophilia, Chrematistophilia, Chrysophilia, Climacophilia, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2003-12-30 09:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \'chinophilia\' does not exist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2003-12-30 09:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but chionophila
and catagelophilia, coprophilia, crurophilia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2003-12-30 09:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: chionophilia

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: Absolutely
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Rusinterp
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  shebnem
3 days 3 hrs

agree  fount
3 days 14 hrs

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a slight variation


Explanation:
You don't mean 'choreophrasia', do you? -meaningless repetition of words or phrases

mportal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4