KudoZ home » English » Medical

template RPLND

English translation: template / modello sagomato per RPLND


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:template RPLND
English translation:template / modello sagomato per RPLND
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

06:18 Jan 16, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: template RPLND
My problem is the meaning of the term TEMPLATE in this context (Retroperitoneal Lymph Node Dissection):

* This principle underpins both *template RPLND*, in which the dissection is limited by the inferior mesenteric artery on the contralateral side, and nerve-sparing dissections, in which lumbar postganglionic nerves are prospectively identified and preserved.
* The surgical technique employed is either a *template* or nerve-sparing technique (Figs 29.13 & 29.14).
* Template dissections rely on the predictable stepwise fashion in which GCTs metastasize to the retroperitoneum.
* ...the dissection is completed by closing the *template* superiorly by skeletonizing the left renal vein and right renal artery proximally.
* For left-sided tumors, the *template* does not cross the midline because left-to-right spread is rare (unlike right-to-left spread);
* Nerve-sparing dissections employ a technique whereby post-ganglionic sympathetic fibers within the *template* of dissection are prospectively identified and preserved while nodal tissue is teased out from around these delicate structures.
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
interessante!
Explanation:
Hi Gilberto,
I've never come across the term before, but I did a little searching and it seems that this technique basically marks out a template or pattern within with the surgeon operates.
Check the site below. About halfway down, there is a section that says the following (my emphasis between the asterisks) and there is a sketch showing how the template has been marked off.

"Right-sided dissection. Clinical stage I patients with a right-sided primary tumor should undergo a template dissection as shown in Figure 1. Prior to resecting lymphatic tissue *WITHIN* this template, efferent sympathetic fibers are dissected from the right-sided sympathetic chain to the interaortocaval region, to the interiliac area where the right-sided efferent fibers coalesce with the left-sided fibers."

From your text, it looks like the template uses the arteries as its "boundaries".

I don't know if you can use something along the lines of "dima" in Italian. FWIW, in many of the medical texts I receive for Italian>English, I've noticed that a number of terms are borrowed from English.
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FIT, intraoperative shaped padxxxElena Sgarbo
4A pattern used as a guide in determining the extent of surgeryMehmet Şahin
2 +2interessante!
Catherine Bolton
2template
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
template


Explanation:
:)
tem·plate also tem·plet (tµm“pl¹t) n. Abbr. temp. 1. A pattern or gauge, such as a thin metal plate with a cut pattern, used as a guide in making something accurately, as in woodworking.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 352

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interessante!


Explanation:
Hi Gilberto,
I've never come across the term before, but I did a little searching and it seems that this technique basically marks out a template or pattern within with the surgeon operates.
Check the site below. About halfway down, there is a section that says the following (my emphasis between the asterisks) and there is a sketch showing how the template has been marked off.

"Right-sided dissection. Clinical stage I patients with a right-sided primary tumor should undergo a template dissection as shown in Figure 1. Prior to resecting lymphatic tissue *WITHIN* this template, efferent sympathetic fibers are dissected from the right-sided sympathetic chain to the interaortocaval region, to the interiliac area where the right-sided efferent fibers coalesce with the left-sided fibers."

From your text, it looks like the template uses the arteries as its "boundaries".

I don't know if you can use something along the lines of "dima" in Italian. FWIW, in many of the medical texts I receive for Italian>English, I've noticed that a number of terms are borrowed from English.
Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.conturo.com/be_core/content/journals/u/data/2001/...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: The same is in my paper book: DeVita "Cancer:Principles & Practice of Oncology". There are three templates there: for standard bilateral RPLND, for right- and left-sided nerve-avoiding RPLND
34 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Brilliant. Ciao Catherine :-))
50 mins
  -> Thanks Elena! Happy 2004!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A pattern used as a guide in determining the extent of surgery


Explanation:
http://tcrc.acor.org/dictionary.html
The TCRC Glossary
For Testicular Cancer and Related Conditions
Template - A pattern used as a guide in determining the extent of surgery. In the Retroperitoneal Lymph Node Dissection, different templates are used depending on the location of the primary tumor (right or left testicle).



Mehmet Şahin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: exactly Heritage definition (my suggestion)
47 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FIT, intraoperative shaped pad


Explanation:
Ciao Gilberto!

Just to add something to what our colleagues have correctly said, you may want to take a look at these abstracts below. The template (at least the FIT) is indeed a shaped pad to guide oncologic surgery, perhaps translatable as Catherine suggests as dima (or modello sagomato).

Buon lavoro e buon fine settimana :-))

Elena


Abstract. A method is presented for estimating the total treatment time for a brachytherapy radiation fraction with a planar **flexible intraoperative template (FIT)**, using an 192Ir high dose rate afterloading device. The FIT can be rectangular or irregularly shaped. The manual calculation serves as an independent check of the treatment time calculated by the treatment planning system for applications with varying sizes, shapes and dose prescription depths. The parameters required for the calculation are the number of active dwell positions, the catheter spacing and dwell position spacing, the source strength, the applied dose and the depth of dose prescription. For a fixed depth of dose prescription (1.25 cm) and fixed dwell position and catheter spacing (0.5 and 1 cm respectively) the manual calculation accurately predicts (usually within 2%) the total treatment time as calculated by the treatment planning system. For varying catheter and dwell position spacings and dose prescription depths the accuracy is still within 7%. An action threshold of 5% allows detection of errors made in the number of active dwell positions (±9), catheter spacing (±1 mm) and dose prescription depth (±1 mm). Errors in dwell position spacing (0.25 cm or more) could also be accurately detected.



A high-dose-rate intraoperative radiotherapy (HDR-IORT) technique for rectum cancer was developed and the technique, local failure, and survival were analyzed.After the exclusion of metastatic patients, 37 patients were treated with external beam RT, surgery, and HDR-IORT between 1997 and 2000. Primary locally advanced rectum cancer was found in 18 patients and recurrent disease in 19. HDR-IORT was only administered if the resection margins were </=2 mm. The **flexible intraoperative template** is a 5-mm-thick pad with 1-cm-spaced parallel catheters. Clips were placed during surgery to define the target area. A dose of 10 Gy was prescribed at a 1 cm depth from the template surface and calculated using standard plans.....



Last year, a working party consisting of radiation oncologists, physicists and radiotherapy technologists was formed to develop treatment protocols for both intraoperative brachytherapy and conformal brachytherapy. The following projects have been studied:

Preparation of a protocol for intraoperative brachytherapy using a **Flexible Intraoperative Template (FIT)** for inoperable rectum carcinoma.

Optimization of intraluminal brachytherapy....

http://www.eur.nl/fgg/radther/annualreport/1996/an96_2_1.htm


    Reference: http://www.iop.org/EJ/abstract/0031-9155/46/4/312
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 294