KudoZ home » English » Medical

Bashay Syndrome

English translation: Behçet’s syndrome


18:23 Sep 28, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Bashay Syndrome
I was told by my doctor that I had Bashay Syndrome. It is a french term but I didn't ask how to spell it. So I could do research on it.
Valerie
English translation:Behçet’s syndrome
Explanation:
Behçet’s syndrome, (now known as Behçet’s disease), is a chronic condition which happens because of disturbances in the body’s immune system. This system, which normally protects the body against infections by producing controlled inflammation, becomes over-active and produces unpredictable out-breaks of unwanted and exaggerated inflammation. This extra inflammation affects blood vessels, usually the small ones. As a result symptoms occur wherever there is a patch of inflammation, and can be anywhere where there is a blood supply.

No-one knows why the immune system starts to behave this way in Behçet’s disease. It is not because of any known infections, it is not hereditary, it is not to do with ethnic origin, gender, life-style, age, where someone has lived or where they have been on holiday. It is not associated with cancer, and links with tissue-types (which are under investigation) are not certain. It does not follow the usual pattern for auto-immune diseases. At the moment it is defined as being a disease of inflamed blood vessels (vasculitis) - a ‘vasculitic’ disease.

Although Behçet’s disease is incurable at present, incurable does not mean untreatable. There are several ways in which the immune system can be suppressed to an appropriate level to reduce the extra inflammation, and this suppresses the symptoms.

Most of the symptoms are painful but not life-threatening. They come and go in a series of attacks (‘flare-ups’) throughout life. The disease does not ‘burn itself out’ but sometimes it can level off and the flare-ups become less aggressive and happen less frequently. Most people with Behçet’s disease have a normal life-span and can hope to lead close-to-normal daily lives.

No-one knows for sure how many sufferers there are in the UK but it is estimated that there are about 2 in 100,000, that is, about 2000 people. It is much less rare in the Middle East and in Asia. Because it seems to be prevalent in the areas surrounding the old silk trading routes it is sometimes known as the 'Silk Route' disease
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Behçet’s syndrome
Sven Petersson
4ask your physician
Tom Funke


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ask your physician


Explanation:
Sorry not to be more helpful. A search on the Internet via Google and in dictionaries revealed no hits or clues.
All the best, Tom


    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Behçet’s syndrome


Explanation:
Behçet’s syndrome, (now known as Behçet’s disease), is a chronic condition which happens because of disturbances in the body’s immune system. This system, which normally protects the body against infections by producing controlled inflammation, becomes over-active and produces unpredictable out-breaks of unwanted and exaggerated inflammation. This extra inflammation affects blood vessels, usually the small ones. As a result symptoms occur wherever there is a patch of inflammation, and can be anywhere where there is a blood supply.

No-one knows why the immune system starts to behave this way in Behçet’s disease. It is not because of any known infections, it is not hereditary, it is not to do with ethnic origin, gender, life-style, age, where someone has lived or where they have been on holiday. It is not associated with cancer, and links with tissue-types (which are under investigation) are not certain. It does not follow the usual pattern for auto-immune diseases. At the moment it is defined as being a disease of inflamed blood vessels (vasculitis) - a ‘vasculitic’ disease.

Although Behçet’s disease is incurable at present, incurable does not mean untreatable. There are several ways in which the immune system can be suppressed to an appropriate level to reduce the extra inflammation, and this suppresses the symptoms.

Most of the symptoms are painful but not life-threatening. They come and go in a series of attacks (‘flare-ups’) throughout life. The disease does not ‘burn itself out’ but sometimes it can level off and the flare-ups become less aggressive and happen less frequently. Most people with Behçet’s disease have a normal life-span and can hope to lead close-to-normal daily lives.

No-one knows for sure how many sufferers there are in the UK but it is estimated that there are about 2 in 100,000, that is, about 2000 people. It is much less rare in the Middle East and in Asia. Because it seems to be prevalent in the areas surrounding the old silk trading routes it is sometimes known as the 'Silk Route' disease


    Reference: http://www.behcets.org.uk/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Estes: Also appears in some periodicals as "Bechet's Syndrome," same thing, incorrectly spelled.
40 days
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Robert Donahue
1376 days
  -> Thank you very much!