KudoZ home » English » Medical

describe the term definitive care

English translation: definition below


00:51 Oct 21, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: describe the term definitive care
as used in emergency medical services (ambulance).
Graeme Rumler
English translation:definition below
Explanation:
Found the following definition:

definitive care: The D of the ABC-D sequence in advanced life support. Definitive care includes ECG monitoring, diagnosis and treatment of cardiac dysrhythmias, defibrillation, and administration of intravenous fluids and drugs.

At the site below ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
very pleased with response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4definition below
Mary Worby
4hospital
gianfranco


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hospital


Explanation:
Normally for 'definitive care' is the range of treatments that can be administered in an hospital.

The ambulance crew mission is to transport the patient to the hospital in a timely fashion.

For more information in the site provided below



    Reference: http://www.health.state.ny.us/nysdoh/ems/98-09.htm
gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 17

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definition below


Explanation:
Found the following definition:

definitive care: The D of the ABC-D sequence in advanced life support. Definitive care includes ECG monitoring, diagnosis and treatment of cardiac dysrhythmias, defibrillation, and administration of intravenous fluids and drugs.

At the site below ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.monroecc.edu/depts/pstc/glossary.htm
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
very pleased with response.