International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Medical: Cardiology

mg q.d.

English translation: mg once daily


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mg q.d.
English translation:mg once daily
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen

14:05 Dec 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: mg q.d.
A larger Phase II study in approximately 2000 patients, BISTRO-II (1160.19) tested four oral doses of BIBR 1048 (50 mg b.i.d., 150 mg b.i.d., **300 mg q.d.**, and 225 mg b.i.d.) for the prevention of venous thromboembolism in patients after elective hip or knee replacement surgery, compared to enoxaparin 40 mg q.d., administered subcutaneously.

I'd like to know the meaning of "q.d."
Marina Lara Petersen
daily
Explanation:
... (RTV) 800/200 mg once daily (qd) and LPV/RTV 400/100 mg twice daily (bid),
... Multiple dosing of 800/200 mg KALETRA QD for 4 weeks with food (n=24) ...
www.thebody.com/fda/kaletra_oncedaily.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-22 14:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"once daily", to be precise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-22 14:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2.4g (given once daily/QD) or SPD476 4.8g (given once daily) for eight weeks.
A statistically significantly greater population of patients receiving SPD476 ...
www.shire.com/shire/uploads/press/ shire/SPD476_Mesavance_ACG_P3_Results_011105.pdf
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11dailyAndrey Belousov
5 +2once daily
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
daily


Explanation:
... (RTV) 800/200 mg once daily (qd) and LPV/RTV 400/100 mg twice daily (bid),
... Multiple dosing of 800/200 mg KALETRA QD for 4 weeks with food (n=24) ...
www.thebody.com/fda/kaletra_oncedaily.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-22 14:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"once daily", to be precise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-22 14:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2.4g (given once daily/QD) or SPD476 4.8g (given once daily) for eight weeks.
A statistically significantly greater population of patients receiving SPD476 ...
www.shire.com/shire/uploads/press/ shire/SPD476_Mesavance_ACG_P3_Results_011105.pdf

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli: That's it, according to Webster's dict. Regards!
2 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Martinique: once daily
49 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Anne Simonsen: stands for "quaque diem", I believe
1 hr
  -> My dic. says "Quaque Die". Thank you! :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Angela Dickson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Michael Barnett
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Piotr Sawiec: once daily of course
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  AnjaR
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Peter Shortall
5 hrs
  -> Ñïàñèáî!

agree  Will Matter
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, willmatter! :-)

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
once daily


Explanation:
see ref. and abbreviations on botom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-22 14:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bottom sri


    Reference: http://hivinsite.ucsf.edu/InSite?page=md-rr-24
Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: Latin: quaque die = every day
47 mins
  -> Tnx Martinique

agree  Will Matter
8 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Muchas gracias!