KudoZ home » English » Medical: Cardiology

Cardiac Failure vs Cardiac Insufficiency

English translation: There is no difference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cardiac Failure vs Cardiac Insufficiency
English translation:There is no difference
Entered by: Madeleyn Turipe

03:27 Feb 5, 2012
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: Cardiac Failure vs Cardiac Insufficiency
I doing a translation of a safety report and in the adverse events section there is a list of AEs, which reads as follows:
Cardiac disorders:
Cardiac Failure
Cardiac Insufficiency
I´ve always found (and trasnlated, of course) Insuficiencia Cardíaca for Cardiac Failure. However, it´s the first time I see both terms and I haven´t been able to find the difference.
Could anybody give me a hand, please?
Any suggestions?
Thank you very much in advance,
Madeleyn Turipe
Madeleyn Turipe
There is no difference
Explanation:
Synonyms!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you very much!! It was very enlightening.
"Insuficiencia Cardíaca" for both terms. I had to talk to my client and explain the whole situation. There were other "mistakes" too, so I preferred to discuss the solutions together.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2There is no difference
Sven Petersson
5Failure Vs insufficency
Gary D
4a condition vs. a disease
Vaddy Peters
3heart faiure vs 4th stage of heart failure according to NYHA
Stephanie Ezrol


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cardiac failure vs cardiac insufficiency
There is no difference


Explanation:
Synonyms!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!! It was very enlightening.
"Insuficiencia Cardíaca" for both terms. I had to talk to my client and explain the whole situation. There were other "mistakes" too, so I preferred to discuss the solutions together.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: Yes, although "cardiac insufficiency" is rarely used in English ( European use). Heart failure ( and often "chronic heart failure") is the term most commonly encountered. Another variant is "decompensated heart failure" (i.e. end stage).
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Phong Le
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardiac failure vs cardiac insufficiency
a condition vs. a disease


Explanation:
a condition vs. a disease, temporary vs. permanent

Vaddy Peters

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cardiac failure vs cardiac insufficiency
heart faiure vs 4th stage of heart failure according to NYHA


Explanation:
This might be a reference to the New York Heart Association (NYHA) classification of heart failure, where they refer to "cardiac insufficiency even at rest."

The following is the context of this particular use of the term:

"In order to determine the best course of of therapy, physicians often assess the stage of heart failure according to the New York Heart Association (NYHA) functional classification system. This system relates symptoms to everyday activities and the patient's quality of life.

Class I (Mild)
No limitation of physical activity. Ordinary physical activity does not cause undue fatigue, palpitation, or dyspnea (shortness of breath).

Class II (Mild)
Slight limitation of physical activity. Comfortable at rest, but ordinary physical activity results in fatigue, palpitation, or dyspnea.

Class III (Moderate)
Marked limitation of physical activity. Comfortable at rest, but less than ordinary activity causes fatigue, palpitation, or dyspnea.

Class IV (Severe)
Unable to carry out any physical activity without discomfort. Symptoms of cardiac insufficiency at rest. If any physical activity is undertaken, discomfort is increased."

http://www.abouthf.org/questions_stages.htm

These 4 stages with the same wording and same source shows up on Yale University medical school website as well as other websites.

It is possible that your list is derived from this particular use of the term cardiac insufficiency.

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cardiac failure vs cardiac insufficiency
Failure Vs insufficency


Explanation:
There is a huge difference, Failure means that the person has gone into cardiac arrest (heart attack) cardiac insufficiency means that the heart is not working sufficiently but the person is still conscious and alive. insufficiency may be a palpitation of the heart valve, heart valve leakage, hole in the heart etc. Cardiac failure usually means that the person has died, or almost died and that they are in need of heart bypass surgery, or a part of the heart muscle has died, this is commonly called heart disease.

Example sentence(s):
  • His is suffering from cardiac insufficiency and requires Electrical cardioversion
  • He suffered cardiac failure and requires an urgent tripple bypass.
Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish