KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

Ileus vs. enterostasis

English translation: obstruction vs. stoppage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ileus vs. enterostasis
English translation:obstruction vs. stoppage
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

14:30 Nov 7, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Ileus vs. enterostasis
Can someone explain the difference between those terms? They both seem to refer to an obstruction of the bowel, but I need to know which term to use. The context is a clinical X-ray diagnosis that reports "signs of [ileus?]"
Jerry
obstruction vs. stoppage
Explanation:
“Ileus” is defined by the American Heritage Dictionary as “Intestinal obstruction causing colic, vomiting, and constipation.”

Webster’s Medical Dictionary defines it as “obstruction of the bowel, specifically a condition that is commonly marked by a painful distended abdomen, vomiting of dark or fecal matter, toxemia, and dehydration and that results when the intestinal contents back up because peristalsis fails although the lumen is not occluded.”

If the lumen is occluded due to the twisting of the intestine upon itself, , then the condition is called “volvulus.”

“Enterostasis” is defined as “the stoppage of food passing through the intestines.” Take a look at this page:

http://gorams.wssu.edu/sohs/cls/clinical/medterm/medterm/cha...

From the above, it appears that “ileus” is a term that is used for a very well-defined condition, manifested by a classic set of symptoms. “Enterostasis,” on the other hand, seems to be used for the simple fact of stoppage. It is a far less used term than “ileus.”

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
This doesn't really help me decide, but the reference is intersting
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ileus and enterostasis are synonyms.
Sven Petersson
4obstruction vs. stoppageFuad Yahya
4mechanical/functional obstruction of bowel vs. surgical formation of openingIZIDA
3ileus
Alex Lane


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obstruction vs. stoppage


Explanation:
“Ileus” is defined by the American Heritage Dictionary as “Intestinal obstruction causing colic, vomiting, and constipation.”

Webster’s Medical Dictionary defines it as “obstruction of the bowel, specifically a condition that is commonly marked by a painful distended abdomen, vomiting of dark or fecal matter, toxemia, and dehydration and that results when the intestinal contents back up because peristalsis fails although the lumen is not occluded.”

If the lumen is occluded due to the twisting of the intestine upon itself, , then the condition is called “volvulus.”

“Enterostasis” is defined as “the stoppage of food passing through the intestines.” Take a look at this page:

http://gorams.wssu.edu/sohs/cls/clinical/medterm/medterm/cha...

From the above, it appears that “ileus” is a term that is used for a very well-defined condition, manifested by a classic set of symptoms. “Enterostasis,” on the other hand, seems to be used for the simple fact of stoppage. It is a far less used term than “ileus.”

Fuad



    American Heritage Dictionary, Webster's Medical Dictionary
    Reference: http://gorams.wssu.edu/sohs/cls/clinical/medterm/medterm/cha...
Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
This doesn't really help me decide, but the reference is intersting

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ileus and enterostasis are synonyms.


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://mesh.kib.ki.se/swemesh/swemesh.cfm
    Cressy Medicinsk och Farmaceutisk Ordbok, 6th edition.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ileus


Explanation:
My "Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary" indicates that enterostasis involves "cessasion of or delay in the passage of food through the intestine." Ileus, on the other hand, is defined as "an intestinal obstruction."

HTH.

Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical/functional obstruction of bowel vs. surgical formation of opening


Explanation:
This is what I found in the
Merriam Webster dictionary:

il*e*us (noun)
: mechanical or functional obstruction of the bowel
obstruction of the bowel; specifically : a condition that is commonly marked by painful distended abdomen, vomiting of dark or fecal matter, toxemia, and dehydration and that results when the intestinal contents back up because peristalsis fails although the lumen is not occluded — called also paralytic ileus

As far as the enterostasis:
en£ter£os£to£m-greek word

The surgical formation of an opening into the intestine through the abdominal wall.

I hope you still need this and that it will help you. Good luck!



    Merriam Webster dictionary
IZIDA