KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

jab

English translation: injection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jab
English translation:injection
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:06 Jun 19, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: jab
the jab is offered to people aged over 50....

is jab just a immunisation or is it a booster?

thank you?
Maria
injection
Explanation:
The 5-in-1 jab is a combination injection given to protect babies from diphtheria, tetanus, whooping cough, Hib and polio.

http://www.medic8.com/healthguide/articles/5-in-1-jab.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13injection
Kim Metzger
3 +7UK shot (I don't think it specifies immunisation or booster)RHELLER
5 +2well ...
Dina Abdo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
injection


Explanation:
The 5-in-1 jab is a combination injection given to protect babies from diphtheria, tetanus, whooping cough, Hib and polio.

http://www.medic8.com/healthguide/articles/5-in-1-jab.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes, UK term
1 min
  -> Looks like this is a specific type of injection for people older than 50.

agree  Dina Abdo: oops .. I need a better net connection here Kim :)
4 mins

agree  Will Matter
6 mins

agree  mportal: if it is for people over 50 in the UK, I think it's likely to be a 'flu jab
18 mins

agree  Armorel Young: the word jab just relates to the needle - the fact that it's an injection
27 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue
1 hr

agree  xxxsergey: it just means 'an injection'. could be both immunisation and a booster one.
1 hr

agree  ahmadwadan.com
2 hrs

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 hrs

agree  Refugio
6 hrs

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
7 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy: it's colloquial
1 day1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
UK shot (I don't think it specifies immunisation or booster)


Explanation:
Whereas insurance policies do not generally cover the costs incurred by this, flu vaccination - the 'flu jab' - will protect you.

The "5-in-1 Jab" replaces the 4-in-1 jab to include immunisation against polio. This article gives a brief overview of the new vaccine. DIPHTHERIA VACCINE ...
www.medic8.com/healthguide/vaccineindex.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
5 mins
  -> hi will!

agree  Robert Donahue
1 hr
  -> thanks Robert

agree  xxxsergey: it just means 'an injection'. could be both immunisation and a booster one. also 'jab,v' - to push smth pointed into sb/smth ...
1 hr
  -> jab is also a noun - thanks sergey!

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 hrs
  -> merci Anna!

agree  Angela Dickson
14 hrs
  -> thanks Angela :-)

agree  Dr Sue Levy: a jab in the arm or a shot in the... :-)
1 day1 hr
  -> now, now, Sue, watch your language :-)) - just joking

agree  revshirls
2930 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well ...


Explanation:
In British English, the word jab is also used to mean a medical injection

http://www.answers.com/topic/jab

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 mins
  -> Thanks willmatter :)

agree  xxxsergey: yep, that's it
1 hr
  -> Thanks sergey :)