KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

pentoxieylline

English translation: pentoxifylline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pentoxieylline
English translation:pentoxifylline
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

19:16 Nov 8, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pentoxieylline
poor cir.
Bobby Lawson
Perhaps you meant "pentoxifylline"
Explanation:
Webster's Medical Dictionary defines "pentoxifylline" as "a methylxanthine derivative that reduces blood viscosity, increases microcirculatory blood flow, and is used to treat intermittent claudication resulting from occlusive arterial disease see trental."

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Perhaps you meant "pentoxifylline"Fuad Yahya
5pentoxifyllineHelen D. Elliot
4Follow upFuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Perhaps you meant "pentoxifylline"


Explanation:
Webster's Medical Dictionary defines "pentoxifylline" as "a methylxanthine derivative that reduces blood viscosity, increases microcirculatory blood flow, and is used to treat intermittent claudication resulting from occlusive arterial disease see trental."

Fuad


    Webster's Medical Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Estes: Very nice, Fuad! Thank goodness for Google, or I would have been stumped myself.
8 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
1325 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pentoxifylline


Explanation:
typo

English:Diagnostic Procedures

photoplasmography s


EX - Similarly, recent studies suggest the small vessel flow as measured by photoplasmography may also be improved with the use of *pentoxifylline.* s

1992-02-27


Barron's Medical Guide
Dictionary of Medical Terms

Pentoxifylline N. drug (trade name Trental) for the treatment of claudification, thought to work by increasing the flexibility of the red blood cell, and thus its ability to flow through blood vessels.


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Follow up


Explanation:
This is a follow up on your added notes.

The following information is from the web site focusonmedications.com:

"GENERIC NAME: pentoxifylline

BRAND NAME: Trental
DRUG CLASS AND MECHANISM: Pentoxifylline decreases the "stickiness" (viscosity) of blood and thereby improves its flow. This increase blood flow helps patients with peripheral arterial disease to obtain better circulation and oxygen delivery to vital tissues. Pentoxifylline is used in patients to treat a condition of painful legs that develop with exercise because of inadequate circulation to the legs and feet (intermittent claudication).

PRESCRIPTION: yes

GENERIC AVAILABLE: no

PREPARATIONS: 400mg oral tablets.

STORAGE: Store in a dry place at 15-30 degrees C (59- 86 F), use a light resistant container.

PRESCRIBED FOR: Pentoxifylline is used in patients with poor circulation of the limbs and that have intermittent claudication. Intermittent claudication causes pain in the leg when you walk. Although not approved for other use, it is often for circulation problems brought on by diabetes, sickle-cell anemia, Raynaud's syndrome, and other conditions.

DOSING: Pentoxifylline should be taken at doses specifically directed by the physician. Pentoxifylline may be taken with or without food.

DRUG INTERACTIONS: Pentoxifylline is not be used in patients who have had recent brain hemorrhage. This medication is a relative of caffeine and theophylline and should be used cautiously in patients sensitive to these substances.

SIDE EFFECTS: Pentoxifylline is relatively safe and doses not interact with many other drugs. Pentoxifylline, however, can interfere with blood clotting, especially if taken with the blood thinner Coumadin. Pentoxifylline has been associated rarely with nausea, headaches, anxiety, insomnia, drowsiness, and loss of appetite. Increased blood pressure can occur and blood pressure is monitored."

Fuad


    Reference: http://www.focusonmedications.com/Script/Main/Art.asp?li=MNI...
Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54