KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

reporter?

English translation: medical records clerk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reporter?
English translation:medical records clerk
Entered by: lindaellen

10:59 Jun 24, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: reporter?
What should I call a person who write a report of patient's diagnosis in a hospital. I don't want to use nurse or doctor. Please find any word that is simalar to the word 'REPORT'
adda
medical records clerk
Explanation:
US English
Medical Records Clerk....Sick of all the gossip. Atlanta, USA.
www.aboutmyjob.com/ main.php3?action=displayarticle&artid=237 - 7k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Medical Records Clerk: Concentra - Yahoo HotJobs - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
View the Medical Records Clerk job description at Concentra and apply today on
Yahoo! HotJobs.
hotjobs.yahoo.com/jobs/AZ/ Phoenix/Clerical-Administrative/JVJQHU459 - 22k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


plus many other hits


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 2 mins (2005-06-24 15:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rita, I never had anyone but a doctor or nurse take information for a diagnosis, I assume someone has to type the information and give it to a medical records librarian who files it.
Selected response from:

lindaellen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2medical records clerklindaellen
5 +1medical transcriptionistxxxElena Sgarbo
5(hospital) medical transcriber
Nick Lingris
5spokesperson
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 +1report writer?
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1patient record keeper
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
report writer?


Explanation:
report writer?

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Altrum: I think so.
18 mins
  -> Thank you Altrum

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
patient record keeper


Explanation:
some other terms:

1. clinical record keeper


2. Hospital Documentation Assistant

http://www.boatsr.tn.nic.in/Forms/List-Vocational.htm



Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spokesperson


Explanation:
An option... have a nice day.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical transcriptionist


Explanation:
Hi Adda,

I'm not sure what your target audience is, but here in the US, we (physicians):
1- dictate our patient reports into a dictaphone or, lately, into a telephone recording system
2- this dictation is then typed up by a medical transcriptionist
3- the written report is made available online to the physician who dicated it
4- the doctor reviews the dictation online and makes any necessary changes (corrects typos, grammar errors)
5- the doctor approves the online report
6- the report is printed and filed in the patient medical record. A copy is sent to the referring physician, and another copy is sent to the pt.

HTH :-)

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: May I add, for the asker's benefit, that "medical transcriptionist" is much more common than "medical transcriber". And greetings from sunny Athens!
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Nick, greetings to beautiful Greece

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical records clerk


Explanation:
US English
Medical Records Clerk....Sick of all the gossip. Atlanta, USA.
www.aboutmyjob.com/ main.php3?action=displayarticle&artid=237 - 7k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Medical Records Clerk: Concentra - Yahoo HotJobs - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
View the Medical Records Clerk job description at Concentra and apply today on
Yahoo! HotJobs.
hotjobs.yahoo.com/jobs/AZ/ Phoenix/Clerical-Administrative/JVJQHU459 - 22k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


plus many other hits


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 2 mins (2005-06-24 15:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rita, I never had anyone but a doctor or nurse take information for a diagnosis, I assume someone has to type the information and give it to a medical records librarian who files it.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi
5 mins

neutral  RHELLER: their main job is to file
2 hrs

agree  daliasalah
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(hospital) medical transcriber


Explanation:
14,600 Google hits:

Examples of Typical Activities: Transcribes and types confidential medical information dictated by medical officers, consultants, nurses, and other professionals by listening to and operating transcribing machines; uses ear devices, dials and pedals to control the quality of voice reproduction and the speed of transcription; makes entries in records; processes case records for completeness, dates and signatures; identifies records that are incomplete and obtains necessary information; may serve students directly by acting as a receptionist, by making appointments, by explaining procedures, or by providing information; may assist in tabulating statistical information.


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20