KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

sternal cladal mastoid

English translation: sternocleidomastoid muscle


02:43 Oct 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopedic
English term or phrase: sternal cladal mastoid
muscle in the front of the neck
Lori Wilson
English translation:sternocleidomastoid muscle
Explanation:
This is the expression usually used in English (53,000 hits vs 10,700 hits for sternocleidomastoideus).
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10sternocleidomastoid muscle
Michael Barnett
5 +6Sternocleidomastoideus
xxxElena Sgarbo
3esternocleidomastoideo
Mónica Belén Colacilli


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Sternocleidomastoideus


Explanation:
Hi Lori,

The correct term is "Sternocleidomastoideus".

Good luck,

Elena

http://education.yahoo.com/reference/gray/subjects/subject?i...
Image: http://education.yahoo.com/reference/gray/illustrations/figu...

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
1 min
  -> Thanks, Mónica :-))

agree  Jianming Sun: sternocleidomastoideus muscle
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Jianming

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Hi Ruth! Thanks, have a nice weekend

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jacqueline :-)

agree  Will Matter: This is Latin.
11 hrs
  -> Right. It's also what we use in Medicine / medical texts. See reference to Gray's Anatomy :-)

agree  Martinique
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martinique

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esternocleidomastoideo


Explanation:
I think this is it

Musculo esternocleidomastoideo
www.ugr.es/~dlcruz/musculos/ musculos/esternocleidomastescapul.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Esternocleidomastoideo - Wikipedia
El músculo esternocleidomastoideo (Sternocleidusmastoideus) es un músculo de la cara
... Obtenido de "http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esternocleidomastoideo" ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esternocleidomastoideo - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-22 02:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I gave the Spanish translation. The English is as Elena says. Regards!

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: That would be in Spanish ;-)
1 min
  -> Perdón, no leí que era una monolingual question. Saludos!

neutral  Will Matter: con Elena.
11 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sternocleidomastoid muscle


Explanation:
This is the expression usually used in English (53,000 hits vs 10,700 hits for sternocleidomastoideus).

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Rudin: Yes. "Musculus sternocleidomastoideus" is the Latin name of the muscle.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Elizabeth.

agree  Cidália Martins: Yes. Stedman's Medical Dictionary 27th Ed.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Cidalia!

agree  mportal: this is how it is normally referred to in English
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Piotr Sawiec
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Piotr!

agree  Will Matter: Yes. This is what we usually call it in English as any bodybuilder knows.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Will!

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh!

agree  Martinique
10 hrs
  -> Thanks you Martinique!

agree  Janet Ratziu
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Janet!

agree  Michael Lotz
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju!