20 patients or twenty (20) patients or twenty patients?

English translation: more info

English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Scientific journals
English term or phrase: 20 patients or twenty (20) patients or twenty patients?
In terms of international scientific journals, is the accepted convention to write:
20 patients
twenty (20) patients
twenty patients
I would be grateful if anyone could refer me to any pages relating to writing styles for scientific journals for thsi question.
Thanks in advance,
Sarah.
Sarah Brenchley
English translation:more info
Explanation:
Journals each have their own house style but are usually very similar.

Uniform Requirements for Manuscripts Submitted to Biomedical Journals: Writing and Editing for Biomedical Publication

http://www.icmje.org/

BMJ house style
http://bmj.bmjjournals.com/advice/stylebook/basics.shtml

Numbers under 10 are spelt out, except for measurements with a unit (8mmol/l) or age (6 weeks old), or when in a list with other numbers (14 dogs, 12 cats, 9 gerbils).


Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference - that's what I needed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Twenty (at the start of a sentence) , otherwise 20
bigedsenior
4 +2more info
Dr Sue Levy
5 +1see explanation!
Vjekoslav Pavic


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Twenty (at the start of a sentence) , otherwise 20


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: Twenty (20) is in my view completely unnecessary except in a legal document or order where the figure is absolutely crucial
55 mins
  -> thanks, Armorel

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> thanks, Dave

agree  Dr Sue Levy
1 hr
  -> thanks, Sue

agree  Sky Blue
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Sky Blue

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation!


Explanation:
General rules:

1. Spell out numbers that can be expressed in one or two words ( five million voters, twenty-six thousand dollars..);
2. Use digits for numbers that would require three or more words if spelled out (319 graduates, 121 pages..);
3. Spell out number that begins with a sentence, or revise the sentence so that it does not open with a number .
4. Use digits for addresses, dates, division of books and plays,identification numbers, percentages, scores, and times

Vjekoslav Pavic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Yes, but see Sue's answers
1 day 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more info


Explanation:
Journals each have their own house style but are usually very similar.

Uniform Requirements for Manuscripts Submitted to Biomedical Journals: Writing and Editing for Biomedical Publication

http://www.icmje.org/

BMJ house style
http://bmj.bmjjournals.com/advice/stylebook/basics.shtml

Numbers under 10 are spelt out, except for measurements with a unit (8mmol/l) or age (6 weeks old), or when in a list with other numbers (14 dogs, 12 cats, 9 gerbils).




Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference - that's what I needed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: yes, exactly!
59 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: right on
1 day 10 hrs
  -> thanks!