KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

leaky faucet

English translation: the same as runny nose


06:09 Feb 26, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: leaky faucet
A runny nose or leaky faucet is the way many children respond to pollen, dust, chalk or simply a change of season.

What is meant by leaky facet because the dictionary meanings don't appear to fit in this case.
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:the same as runny nose
Explanation:
It's just an informal way of saying they have a runny nose all the time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-26 06:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, a continuous drip.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Morad's example is also good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15the same as runny nose
Melanie Nassar
4Metaphor for Runny Nose.Morad Safe


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
the same as runny nose


Explanation:
It's just an informal way of saying they have a runny nose all the time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-26 06:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, a continuous drip.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Morad's example is also good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Barath
2 mins

agree  Refugio
51 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs

agree  Isodynamia
4 hrs

agree  Autobahn
5 hrs

agree  xxxGiovanella
6 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
7 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
8 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
9 hrs

agree  Satto (Roberto)
9 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett
10 hrs

agree  jccantrell
12 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
12 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metaphor for Runny Nose.


Explanation:
e.g. Time is money.

Morad Safe
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4