KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

normocephalic

English translation: Having a head of medium length


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:normocephalic
English translation:Having a head of medium length
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

00:19 Jan 30, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medicine
English term or phrase: normocephalic
He appeared normocephalic a single hair whorl.
Laura Stiles
Having a head of medium length
Explanation:
According to Stedman's Medical Dictionary, "normocephalic" is synonymous with "mesocephalic" and "mesaticephalic." All these terms mean, "Having a head of medium length; denoting a skull with a cephalic index between 75 and 80 and with a capacity of 1350 to 1450 ml, or an individual with such a skull."

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Having a head of medium lengthFuad Yahya
4normally shaped haed
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normally shaped haed


Explanation:
"Normo" is a prefix which means normal or usual. It may be combined with most any root to create a special description: normocephalic means normally shaped head, for example. Normoactive means normally active, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 00:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mtdaily.com/mt1/words.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 00:35:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haed is the way we say it in Alabama. But you\'d probably want to spell it head.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Having a head of medium length


Explanation:
According to Stedman's Medical Dictionary, "normocephalic" is synonymous with "mesocephalic" and "mesaticephalic." All these terms mean, "Having a head of medium length; denoting a skull with a cephalic index between 75 and 80 and with a capacity of 1350 to 1450 ml, or an individual with such a skull."

Fuad


    Stedman's Medical Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
94 days

agree  xxxgtreyger
1221 days