KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

MAD

English translation: NAD no abnormality detected


14:57 Aug 3, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: MAD
Context:
Findings: MAD except mild abrasion and oedema on the right maxillary area.

It's a short document containing a medical diagnosis.
What can "MAD" stand for?
Pawel_K
English translation:NAD no abnormality detected
Explanation:
medical shorthand :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-08-03 15:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yourheart.org.uk/n.php

NAD - No abnormality detected

This is an abbreviation used in medical notes usually when an examination of a system is performed and nothing abnormal is found.

Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4NAD no abnormality detectedDr Sue Levy
3moderate atopic dermatitissktrans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mad
moderate atopic dermatitis


Explanation:
-


    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mad
NAD no abnormality detected


Explanation:
medical shorthand :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-08-03 15:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yourheart.org.uk/n.php

NAD - No abnormality detected

This is an abbreviation used in medical notes usually when an examination of a system is performed and nothing abnormal is found.



Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Right. Lots of good answers lately, seems to me that you know a bit about quite a few things. Good job.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Will, I've been around for a while with my eyes and ears open :-))

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs
  -> thanks Marju :-)

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Michael Barnett
8 hrs
  -> thanks Michael :-)