KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

Developing a round face

English translation: puffiness


09:21 Sep 10, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) /
English term or phrase: Developing a round face
Steroids such as prednisone help reduce the immune response and improve the chances of the new kidney being accepted by the body. The patient may have to take these medications life long so that the new kidney can continue to function normally. However, these drugs can cause a number of problems for the patient, like:

Developing a round face

Opportunistic infections due to suppressed immunity

Could you explain the meaning of 'developing a round face'?
chopra_2002
India
English translation:puffiness
Explanation:
This is one of the side effects of prednisone:
Prednisone also causes puffiness of the face (moon face)
Hope it helps.
Good luck.
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
Thanks so much to all of you for your answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10puffiness
Sarah Brenchley
5 +1fat accumulation in the cheeks
Michael Barnett
4 +2a puffy swollen face which is stop when you stop taking the steroidsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3the face become permanently swollen, probablyxxxsergey
2Cushing's syndromeSara Noss


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
developing a round face
a puffy swollen face which is stop when you stop taking the steroids


Explanation:
http://www.arc.org.uk/about_arth/infosheets/6251/6251.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-10 09:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which will stop, not is, sorry.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
4 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: and the shape of the face is round, or moon-shaped
12 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
developing a round face
puffiness


Explanation:
This is one of the side effects of prednisone:
Prednisone also causes puffiness of the face (moon face)
Hope it helps.
Good luck.
Sarah.


    Reference: http://www.medicinenet.com/prednisone/article.htm
Sarah Brenchley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much to all of you for your answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, and the shape is round, a particular characteristic
4 mins
  -> Thanks CM

agree  Suzan Hamer
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Suzan

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina

agree  liz askew: yes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Caryl Swift
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Caryl

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  Sophia Finos
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Sophia

agree  Alp Berker
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Alp

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju

agree  webguru
4 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
developing a round face
Cushing's syndrome


Explanation:
which is the "puffy" or "round" face as a potential side effect.

HTH
Sara


    Reference: http://www.medic8.com/healthguide/articles/prednisone.html
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Suzan.

agree  Caryl Swift
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Caryl.

disagree  Sarah Brenchley: This is a disease in itself caused by over exposure to cortisol and with its own possible side effects so by suggesting this you effectively replace one side effect with a series of others.
3 hrs
  -> Ok - I see what you mean, but as it is triggered by prolonged use of prednisone, which acts like cortisol it is an unfortunate side effect. I should have been more explicit in my response. Puffiness as you suggest is the most apt option.

disagree  Michael Barnett: Cushing's syndrome is a symptom complex, not just the swollen face. Moreover, it is usually used in the context of ENDOGENOUS cortisone overproduction.
5 hrs
  -> Ok. My apologies. I stand corrected.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
developing a round face
the face become permanently swollen, probably


Explanation:
>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-10 09:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

becomeS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-10 09:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one of the side effects of this medication

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-09-10 09:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Symptoms:
Possible Problems:
What To Do:
Weight gain with accumulation
of fat over upper back and trunk.
Round face and puffy eyes.
http://www.mdadvice.com/library/symp/symptom90.html

xxxsergey

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
developing a round face
fat accumulation in the cheeks


Explanation:
The term "puffiness" while somewhat vague, is usually used, in a medical context, to suggest edematous swelling due to an accumulation of fluid in the tissue. This is not the case in the context of prednisone side effects or Cushing's syndrome. The swelling is due to a redistribution of body fat induced by the hormone. The round face (moon face) is caused by the deposition of fat in the cheeks.
http://www.utdol.com/utd/content/image.do?imageKey=endo_pix/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-10 15:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fat accumulation in the cheeks results in a "moon" face that sometimes obscures the ears when a patient is examined from the front (show picture 3). Fat deposition in the temporal fossae also contributes to facial rounding. (From "Uptodate" medical reference.)

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
35 mins
  -> Thanks Sue! :-)