KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

had a sensation of not emptying your bladder completely

English translation: do you feel like you still had to go

17:59 Nov 19, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: had a sensation of not emptying your bladder completely
Over the past week, how often have you had a sensation of not emptying your bladder completely after you finished urinating?
Is it possible to find another wording for the phrase "had a sensation of not emptying your bladder completely"? I'm looking for another formal wording to say it, suitable for low educated people.
Doroteja
Latvia
English translation:do you feel like you still had to go
Explanation:
but don't really see anything wrong with your take, I mean how stupid can these people be??
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5do you feel like you still had to go
Jonathan MacKerron
4How often did you feel that your baldder was not completely empty after going to the toilet/
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
do you feel like you still had to go


Explanation:
but don't really see anything wrong with your take, I mean how stupid can these people be??

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
16 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
46 mins

agree  William [Bill] Gray
2 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
3 hrs

neutral  Christine Andersen: Apart from the very US/informal/phrasing and tense inconsistency - 'Do you feel as if you still have to go?' or 'Did you feel as if you still had to go?
13 hrs

agree  peter mcloughlin: they can be stupid or at least ignorant about thei own body; met a fair few who wouldn't know what the bladder was for
22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How often did you feel that your baldder was not completely empty after going to the toilet/


Explanation:
after urinating

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27