postpone urination

English translation: hold urination

English term or phrase:postpone urination
English translation:hold urination
Entered by: Ara Mkrtchyan

18:05 Nov 19, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: postpone urination
Over the past week, how often have you found it difficult to postpone urination?
Is it possible to find another wording for the phrase "postpone urination"? I'm looking for another formal wording to say it, suitable for low educated people.
Doroteja
Latvia
delay urination
Explanation:
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&q="delay urination"&lr=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-19 18:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or HOLD URINATION
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&q="hold urination"&lr=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-11-20 20:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe HOLD URINATION can easily be understood by both low and high educate people.
Selected response from:

Ara Mkrtchyan
Armenia
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4delay urination
Ara Mkrtchyan
4wait/ hold on to pass water/ have a pee
peter mcloughlin
3 +1put off urinating
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put off urinating


Explanation:
or "peeing" if you want the really dumb version

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: This may well be better fro the "low educated people" classification, especially "peeing".
2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wait/ hold on to pass water/ have a pee


Explanation:
Again it depends just how informal you want to be. One could compile a whole glossary of terms for Urology, provided by the patients depending on their education, regional variations and how vulgar they felt they could be!! Some of these symptoms also come up in STD clinics, so again vocab. may have to be adjusted.

peter mcloughlin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
delay urination


Explanation:
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&q="delay urination"&lr=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-19 18:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or HOLD URINATION
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&q="hold urination"&lr=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-11-20 20:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe HOLD URINATION can easily be understood by both low and high educate people.

Ara Mkrtchyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jörgen Slet
32 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dave Calderhead
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sophia Finos
3 hrs
  -> Thank you