had to push or strain to begin urination

English translation: experienced difficulties with starting unination

English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: had to push or strain to begin urination
Over the past week, how often have you had to push or strain to begin urination?
Is it possible to find another wording for the phrase "had to push or strain to begin urination"? I'm looking for another formal wording to say it, suitable for low educated people.
Doroteja
Latvia
English translation:experienced difficulties with starting unination
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2experienced difficulties with starting unination
Alexander Demyanov
4 +1How often did you have to make an effort to urinate?
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4had to strain to start passing water
peter mcloughlin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How often did you have to make an effort to urinate?


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-19 18:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How difficult was it for you to urinate?

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
experienced difficulties with starting unination


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Erich.

agree  kmtext
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, kmtext.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
had to strain to start passing water


Explanation:
It depends how low you want the level of language to be. When working in Urology I sometimes had to use something like the above-not everybody knew what urine meant, particularly elderly and children.

peter mcloughlin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish