time

English translation: reword question

English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: time
Over the past week, how often have you had a sensation of not emptying your bladder
completely after you finished urinating?
Not at all
Less than 1 time in 5
Less than half the time
About half the time
More than half the time
Almost always
Is it possible to replace the word “time” with something simpler? I'm looking for another formal wording to say it, suitable for low educated people.
Doroteja
Latvia
English translation:reword question
Explanation:
The only way you could take out the word time (as I see it) is to reword the question, for example:
Over the past week, what percentage of urinations have resulted in a sensation that you have not fully emptied your bladder?

0%
Less than 20%
Less than 50%
About 50%
More than 50%
Almost 100%

But again this is not simpler language. What is wrong with time?
Selected response from:

Becky Heaviside
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3reword question
Becky Heaviside
2 +2less than once of every 5 urinations
Jonathan MacKerron
2in search of simpler word(s)...
Erich Ekoputra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
less than once of every 5 urinations


Explanation:
but again, what is wrong with the original?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-23 15:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not more than once of very 5 visits to the toilet for the purpose of passing urine

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: I'd say once in every or once out of every, but that's beside the point: the only thing you can do with the original is make it more complicated. If the objective is to simplify the language, the *question* offers more opportunity.
14 mins
  -> yes, we already went through this with Doreteja a few days ago

neutral  Angela Dickson: yes, this isn't really answerable as it stands. Doroteja has a difficult task.
17 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov: time is much, much simplier than your 2nd (sarcastic?) suggestion
52 mins
  -> spaciba, what me sarcastic??

agree  Sophia Finos: agree with "less than once"
11 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reword question


Explanation:
The only way you could take out the word time (as I see it) is to reword the question, for example:
Over the past week, what percentage of urinations have resulted in a sensation that you have not fully emptied your bladder?

0%
Less than 20%
Less than 50%
About 50%
More than 50%
Almost 100%

But again this is not simpler language. What is wrong with time?


Becky Heaviside
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: your solution is not bad, I think Doroteja may be looking for a simpler way to translate into another language
22 mins

agree  Will Matter: Good alternate suggestion.
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day 1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in search of simpler word(s)...


Explanation:
My suggestion:

Never
Rare (1 out of 5)
Seldom (2 out of 5)
Sometimes (3 out of 5)
Often (3 out of 5)
Almost Always

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 6