clear room

English translation: clean room?

English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: clear room
Moving the victim to a clear room.
(what is clear room? No further context except for this one sentence)
kgas
Poland
English translation:clean room?
Explanation:
I'd have a sly bet that this is a typo (or poor scan!) for "clean room" - i.e. a room free of germs...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7clean room?
David Moore
2 +2unoccupied or private room
Michael Barnett
3special room where particle exchanges with outside world are prevented
Erich Ekoputra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
clean room?


Explanation:
I'd have a sly bet that this is a typo (or poor scan!) for "clean room" - i.e. a room free of germs...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
36 mins

agree  humbird
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: this is also what came to my mind
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
6 hrs

agree  kmtext
17 hrs

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Or possibly "cleared room" with the same meaning? (see Michael's comment below)
20 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day 2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unoccupied or private room


Explanation:
I have a low level of confidence on this one because of the lack of context. However, I am always telling my staff to put some patient in such and such room as soon as it is clear, meaning unoccupied.

In some hospital situations, patients can find themselves in areas with less privacy.

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: sounds more convincing, than moving somebody to a "clean room"
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Seigfried!

agree  William [Bill] Gray: See my note on David's answer.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Bill!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special room where particle exchanges with outside world are prevented


Explanation:
Particles here refer to biological particles (bacteria, etc.) as well physical particles (dust, smoke, etc.). That's what I understand from these two refs. Ref 2 also contains image of a clear room.

Ref 1:
http://www.ijo.in/article.asp?issn=0301-4738;year=2003;volum...
A clear room is defined as one constructed and used in a manner to minimise introduction, generation and retention of particles inside the room and in which other comfort parameters such as temperature, humidity, and pressure are controlled.

http://www.md.chula.ac.th/radiology/division/nucmed.php
Fourth floor located a clear room, one of our facilitise, mainly for radiopharmaceutical - in-hourse kit preparations, such as cold kits ... This biological clean room technology is intended to control contamination by particulate matter in air (dust and bacteria).

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 6