KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

high (here)

English translation: abnormal high mood state (excited, euphoric)


19:59 Mar 19, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: high (here)
Have there been any other times when you were high/irritable and had even more of the symptoms that we have just talked about?

If yes, go back to A16 and ask about that episode.

What is the meaning of high and episode in this context?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:abnormal high mood state (excited, euphoric)
Explanation:
In some "Mood Disorders", one of them being the bipolar disease, a pacient can present, durind a period, high (excited, euphoric) and/or irritable mood.
The site is very concise to understand this. I have relatives with the disease and I have read a lot about it.
Selected response from:

Vepalm
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2abnormal high mood state (excited, euphoric)Vepalm
5 +1a medical term meaning a symptom of bipolar disorder
Roman Bardachev
4one of the extremes of bipolar disorderkmtext
5 -2Under the influence of drugsAlexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a medical term meaning a symptom of bipolar disorder


Explanation:
What Are the Symptoms of Bipolar Disorder?
Bipolar disorder causes dramatic mood swings—from overly "high" and/or irritable to sad and hopeless, and then back again, often with periods of normal mood in between.

http://www.nimh.nih.gov/publicat/bipolar.cfm

"Bipolar disorder," a diagnosis that did not exist during Lincoln's time, can be generically defined as a mental illness that involves episodes of serious mania and depression. The individual experiences mood swings that range from overly high and irritable to sad and hopeless. This affliction may revert back again, with periods of normal mood in between. It does not appear that there are any writings or records reflecting Lincoln experiencing ***high/irritable*** swings at the opposite end of his hopeless ones, and there's no absolute certainty concerning Lincoln's bouts of melancholy and what caused them. Information pertaining to Lincoln's delicate emotional state materialized from two primary sources; his own letters and the recorded observations of those around him at the time.

http://www.abilitymagazine.com/abe_story.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-19 20:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Episode means an occurrence of a high/irritable (or sad/hopeless) mood period

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: This covers just one disorder counting "high" among its symptoms.//Blood pressue disorders, prescription drug poisoning, recreational drug usage, anemia, many more./"High irritable patient", Dr. Bardachev, "High bp" is not a symptom of "high bp".
15 mins
  -> Name another one // OK, let's take blood pressure, what would be the symptom? High irritable blood pressure? lol // Latest blurb by Mr. Demyanov -- "High bp" is not a symptom of "high bp". Duh...? ))

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Siegfried

neutral  Sven Petersson: Probably right
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Sven

agree  kmtext
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Under the influence of drugs


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-19 20:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Episode, of course, means occurrence here.

I see that Heinrich has already answered your questions correctly. Maybe you should email Heinrich and ask him to submit his opinion as an answer suggetion, so that you can award the points to him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-19 20:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: 2high
Function: noun
: an excited, euphoric, or stupefied state; especially : one produced by or as if by a drug (as heroin)
Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary, © 2002 Merriam-Webster, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-03-19 20:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above definition shows that the condition doesn't have to be associated with drugs but given the "common language" style of the questionaire it most likely refers to influence of a drug.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: The source term does not cover the influence of downers, but your proffered translation does.
8 mins
  -> You are self-contradicting, Sven.

disagree  Roman Bardachev: Not in this context // I don't "define" the context, I read it ;) // Excuse me, you perhaps meant to make a joke?
28 mins
  -> And how do you define the context?//Excellent definition, bravo. Is there a 2 drink minimum with this?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abnormal high mood state (excited, euphoric)


Explanation:
In some "Mood Disorders", one of them being the bipolar disease, a pacient can present, durind a period, high (excited, euphoric) and/or irritable mood.
The site is very concise to understand this. I have relatives with the disease and I have read a lot about it.


    Reference: http://mysite.verizon.net/res7oqx1/id10.html
Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett
2 days2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one of the extremes of bipolar disorder


Explanation:
High here would mean euphoric, excessively cheerful, upbeat, enthusiastic etc
BP disorder results in mood swings ranging from severe depression and anxiety to irritability and agression to euphoria and any combination of emotions in between.
An episode, in this context, refers to an incidence of the symptoms, ie an episode of depression or of euphoria

kmtext
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 24