KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

hair shot

English translation: typo for "air shot"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hair shot
English translation:typo for "air shot"
Entered by: lindaellen

05:21 Sep 17, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: hair shot
My text is a set of patient instructions for a clinical trial using an infusion pump.

"In case you suspect an occlusion of the infusion set, you will remove the infusion set.To make sure this is really occluded, you will perform a hair shot of medicine and look at the flow of medicine in the infusion set. "

My target is Swedish but an explanation in English would be of great assistance.
Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Are you sure it's not a typpo for "air shot"?
Explanation:
Medical delivery device having air shot means - Patent 20070016143- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ] An air shot or priming mechanism for an injection pen. The injection pen comprises a cartridge-holder and a housing. The cartridge-holder interacts with a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20070016143.html - 43k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Air shot mechanism for electronic injection devices - Patent 6726661- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ] For this purpose a so-called air-shot is performed. An air shot may be performed by setting a small dose, e.g., one international unit of the medicine to be ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6726661.html - 44k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.freepatentsonline.com ]


I could not find any googles for "Hair shot" for "air shot".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 07:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could not find any googles for "Hair shot" but several for "air shot" - sorry correction to last sentence
Selected response from:

lindaellen
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7Are you sure it's not a typpo for "air shot"?lindaellen
4 +1minimal dose
Alexander Litvinov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimal dose


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2007-09-17 05:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

use a minimal dose. Hair-width on a measure scale.

Alexander Litvinov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darya Kozak
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Are you sure it's not a typpo for "air shot"?


Explanation:
Medical delivery device having air shot means - Patent 20070016143- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ] An air shot or priming mechanism for an injection pen. The injection pen comprises a cartridge-holder and a housing. The cartridge-holder interacts with a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20070016143.html - 43k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Air shot mechanism for electronic injection devices - Patent 6726661- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ] For this purpose a so-called air-shot is performed. An air shot may be performed by setting a small dose, e.g., one international unit of the medicine to be ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6726661.html - 44k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.freepatentsonline.com ]


I could not find any googles for "Hair shot" for "air shot".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 07:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could not find any googles for "Hair shot" but several for "air shot" - sorry correction to last sentence

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: possible; the English of the source text is distinctly substandard, so it's guesswork
3 hrs

agree  xxxE2efour: Must be it!
4 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov: There are many corroborating hits.
6 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: the target is Swedish, I wonder what the source was
15 hrs

agree  Helen Genevier
2 days12 mins

agree  Alexander Litvinov: You are probably right.
2 days5 hrs

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
3 days4 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 days