KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

a notion I have to translate

English translation: the pharmaceutical cycle


07:11 Oct 26, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicinal products
English term or phrase: a notion I have to translate
I have to translate a notion that deals with medicinal products and covers activities related to development, manufacturing, storage, transportation, import, export distribution, administartion, and disposal of pharmaceutical products. Is there such a notion in English that covers all abovementioned? If I try to translate my phrase it will sound like "turnover of medicinal products". Does it make sence?
GEKAMON
English translation:the pharmaceutical cycle
Explanation:
This is one way of looking at it

as used here:
http://www.ompharma.com/biotechnology-company/biotechnology-...
a company active in all phases of the pharmaceutical cycle, from research to marketing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-26 10:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although there is a risk of confusion with "product life cycle"
http://www.abpischools.org.uk/resources04/pharm_business/man...
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks again!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(the) pharmaceutical business
Jack Doughty
4 +2the pharmaceutical cycleDr Sue Levy
4The Business of Medicine
Mehmet Hascan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a notion i have to translate
(the) pharmaceutical business


Explanation:
Maybe even just the one word "pharmacy"?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: I was thinking "pharmaceuticals"?
0 min
  -> Thank you. That's better than "pharmacy".

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: I think I'd go with "the pharmaceutical business", as it's totally unambiguous (both "pharmacy" and "pharmaceuticals" alone having other, more common meanings).
25 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, that's my preference too.

agree  Rachel Fell: the pharmaceutical business
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov: I'd say "pharmaceutical industry"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga B
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a notion i have to translate
The Business of Medicine


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=okjm1yjdU8wC&dq=medicine bu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-26 08:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medforum.com/business/root.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-26 08:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://businessofmedicine.jhu.edu/bom/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-26 08:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sptimes.com/2004/10/24/Business/The_business_of_m...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a notion i have to translate
the pharmaceutical cycle


Explanation:
This is one way of looking at it

as used here:
http://www.ompharma.com/biotechnology-company/biotechnology-...
a company active in all phases of the pharmaceutical cycle, from research to marketing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-26 10:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although there is a risk of confusion with "product life cycle"
http://www.abpischools.org.uk/resources04/pharm_business/man...

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks again!!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Sue! Thanks for your participation in this discussion. The idea of "cycle" is much closer, because the word I have to translate comes from purely "red tape" language, and if used in economic context it would be definetely translated as "turnover". However, "cycle" really may be confused with "product life cycle" and this definetely not the term I am looking for.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: I would probably use "pharmaceutical product lifecycle" for this, with 'product lifecycle' being the notion that you are looking for.
4 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
2 days23 hrs