KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

"Impartial" versus "Disinterested"

English translation: Impartial


07:41 Nov 2, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: "Impartial" versus "Disinterested"
Both words mean "unbiased". What is the major difference between them?

Which word is more appropriate to describe an individual who is independent of a clinical study, does not have any vested interests in the study and is not influenced by those involved with this study?
Shirley Lao
Taiwan
English translation:Impartial
Explanation:
Impartial means not favouring either side. Disinterested implies a lack of interest in the subject

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-11-02 08:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The US requires that clinical trial recruits learn why the study is being ... The involvement of an impartial third party in the decision-making process may ...
http://www.nature.com/nm/journal/v13/n9/full/nm0907-999.html
Selected response from:

JohnGBell
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ImpartialJohnGBell
4 +2impartial v disinterestedxxxcmwilliams


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
"impartial" versus "disinterested"
Impartial


Explanation:
Impartial means not favouring either side. Disinterested implies a lack of interest in the subject

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-11-02 08:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The US requires that clinical trial recruits learn why the study is being ... The involvement of an impartial third party in the decision-making process may ...
http://www.nature.com/nm/journal/v13/n9/full/nm0907-999.html

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your explanation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie
0 min

agree  Gemma Collinge
24 mins

agree  liz askew
56 mins

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay
6 hrs

agree  ARTES
10 hrs

agree  peiling
11 hrs

agree  V_N
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"impartial" versus "disinterested"
impartial v disinterested


Explanation:
You are correct that they both mean 'unbiased' and disinterested could also be used in your context.

The definition for 'disinterested' in the concise OED is:

1. not influenced by considerations or personal advantage; impartial.
2. having or feeling no interest or concern


Use existing reagents and existing clinical trials for Validation 2 & 3 ... data repository and act as a disinterested party for data sharing and ...
proteomics.cancer.gov/news_events/meetings_events/symposia_2004-11-05_clinical_proteomics.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-02 10:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The OED gives the following note on usage: According to traditional guidelines, disinterested should only be used to mean 'impartial' and should not be used to mean 'not interested' (ie, as a synonym for uninterested).

I have no interest in it"). To be disinterested is to be a disinterested party in a situation. To be uninterested is to want not to be party to a situation ...
www.helium.com/tm/329216/experience-people-difference-betwe...

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your explanation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnGBell: I think we've clearly demonstrated a common misunderstanding between disinterested and uninterested. So in this context, impartial would probably be the safer word to use.
23 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett: Wow. And this is an elite group of language professionals!
2 days9 hrs