KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

"The result of the test" or "the results of the test"

English translation: test results


08:05 Jan 10, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: "The result of the test" or "the results of the test"
My Webster's says both are used, Google is about 50-50. Is the usage UK/US? I tend to go for results, but does some one know for sure?
lindaellen
English translation:test results
Explanation:
I agree with what Orientalhorizon wrote, but I'm wondering if it's not possible to say "test results" instead of "the results of the test"?
Selected response from:

Sara Mullin
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Sara, and to the "agrees" who provided additional information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4test results
Sara Mullin
3either is ok
orientalhorizon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"the result of the test" or "the results of the test"
either is ok


Explanation:
in my opinion, when "result" is used, the result of the test is taken as a whole, when "results" is used, individual results for different items are in mind. This is how I look at them.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"the result of the test" or "the results of the test"
test results


Explanation:
I agree with what Orientalhorizon wrote, but I'm wondering if it's not possible to say "test results" instead of "the results of the test"?


Sara Mullin
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Sara, and to the "agrees" who provided additional information.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: Indeed, test result(s) would be more usual. I would use "result" if expecting a simple yes/no diagnosis and "results" if more complex information (e.g. as in a blood analysis) is provided
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams: "results" sounds more natural to me
1 hr

agree  liz askew: I've always heard doctors say "results" or "test results".
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
19 hrs