KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

"compare favourably with"

English translation: are at least as good as


14:21 Jan 14, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: "compare favourably with"
At least some of the first generation "compare favourably with" atypical antipsychotics.

Many thanks...
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
English translation:are at least as good as
Explanation:
this is my understanding of the phrase
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3are at least as good as
Expialidocious
5 +2"are better when you compare them with"
Ellemiek Drucker
5share similar clinical and pharmacological characteristics with
Luis Elizondo Herrera
3 +2are as effective asrchan


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"are better when you compare them with"


Explanation:
I hope this helps!
Ellemiek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-14 14:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means that when you compare antipsychotics of the first generation to atypical antipsychotics (also called second generation) antipsychotics, the first group 'scores' better/has more plus points/benefits.

Ellemiek Drucker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ellemiek. I have also looked it up in Oxford dictionary. According to Oxford dictionay, it means * similar to* .


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  didja: Thank you for your interest. This was helpful
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days13 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are as effective as


Explanation:
"compare favourably" does not usually mean "superior to", but rather "similar to"; especially in this situation, where the common expectation is that first generation drugs ARE NOT as effective as atypicals.
However, I agree with Naikei Wong that in the context of medications, "similar to" is not appropriate.

rchan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks rchan. I am still not 100% sure about the meaning of the term though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V_N: I also understand it as "they provide the same result as"
32 mins
  -> thanks. Why don't you submit your suggestion?

agree  Rusinterp
2 days13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are at least as good as


Explanation:
this is my understanding of the phrase

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks CherryPie.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: my understanding, too
2 hrs

agree  Susan Hammons
18 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days12 hrs

120 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
\"compare favourably with\"
share similar clinical and pharmacological characteristics with


Explanation:
When comparing two drugs there are several things you should have in mind: effectiveness, tolerability, long term studies. To study drugs scientists and physicians tend to group characteristics and compare them.

Luis Elizondo Herrera
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish