KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

break the brain barrier

English translation: brain function improvement


08:55 Mar 8, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / MPS survey
English term or phrase: break the brain barrier
What additional improvements would you want/expect ERT to provide?
Wish it could break the brain barrier .
[what does it mean exactly?]
kgas
Poland
English translation:brain function improvement
Explanation:
It looks like ERT = Estrogen Replasement Therapy.

ERT does improve the brain function by reducing the postmenopausal symptoms, or symptoms of estrogen-deficiency (like severe flushes, depression etc.). And it probably prevents the Alzheimer disease.

It also improves the mental capacity - that was probably meant under "breaking the brain barrier"

Selected response from:

Dimmy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3brain function improvement
Dimmy
3 +1break the blood brain barrier
orientalhorizon
3blood-brain barrierliz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brain function improvement


Explanation:
It looks like ERT = Estrogen Replasement Therapy.

ERT does improve the brain function by reducing the postmenopausal symptoms, or symptoms of estrogen-deficiency (like severe flushes, depression etc.). And it probably prevents the Alzheimer disease.

It also improves the mental capacity - that was probably meant under "breaking the brain barrier"



Dimmy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le: to exceed the limit of the existing mental capacity
15 hrs
  -> thank you :) There's still some uncertainty about the meaning of ERT and MPS abbreviations

agree  john445
23 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxd_vachliot: That was my first impression too on reading the sentence.
3 days2 hrs
  -> thank you

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
break the blood brain barrier


Explanation:
That's what probable.


    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/blood-brain+barrie...
orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Elizondo Herrera: totally agrees if ERT=Estrogen Replacement Therapy
66 days
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blood-brain barrier


Explanation:
More CONTEXT is required.

Specific Treatment of Mannosidosis
Bone Marrow Transplant (BMT): For some years Bone Marrow Transplants (BMT) have been used to treat children with Mucopolysaccharide and related diseases. Some children with Mannosidosis have benefited from Bone Marrow Transplant, although this has not been shown to have any effect on preventing the damage to the brain that occurs in individuals severely affected by Mannosidosis.

Enzyme Replacement Therapy (ERT): Enzyme Replacement Therapy clinical trials for some MPS and related diseases are already at an advanced stage and this treatment will be available for some individuals in the near future. This will involve the recombinant enzyme being given by repeated intravenous infusion. Although there is reason to hope that Enzyme Replacement Therapy will help some of the physical problems, the blood-brain barrier may prevent Enzyme Replacement Therapy from directly helping the brain. However ERT for Mannosidosis may be a possibility in the future.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-08 11:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MPS could =

The mucopolysaccharidoses (MPS) are a group of multiple pathology disorders which are part of a larger group of genetic diseases known as lysosomal storage disorders. Enzyme replacement therapy (ERT)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80