International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

a winter-tipped cane

English translation: ice-grip tipped cane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a winter-tipped cane
English translation:ice-grip tipped cane
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

04:14 Aug 16, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: a winter-tipped cane
Use a winter-tipped cane or walker for added stability.

Fall prevention tips. What's the meaning of winter-tipped? Is it related to winter (season) at all?
Thanks for helping.
Gilberto Mason
ice-grip tipped cane
Explanation:
The website suggested by Jack Doughty above features this interesting accessory, which I believe fits the name "winter-tipped" best. Here is the link:

http://www.walkingcanedepot.com/access/access.asp


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
I thank you ALL. What a shame that KudoZ points cannot be shared! I'd give 4 points to R.J. for having gone to great lenghts in his research and 4 other points to Jack for giving me such a great lead.
Fuad got the "reward" only for coming up with a better and closer name.
You have all won my heartfelt THANKS.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Rubber tip which fits on bottom end of cane
Jack Doughty
4 +2ice-grip tipped caneFuad Yahya
1a walking-stick with three prongsxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a walking-stick with three prongs


Explanation:
This is the wildest of guesses, but since no-one else seems to be in a hurry to answer this question then I might as well share my thoughts with you.

I did a web-search for winter/metal-tipped cane/walking-stick, etc. and came up with nothing that would answer your question.

Referring to the information you supply in your question, a "walker" is possibly a "walking-frame". (Maybe you knew that already.) I.e. something with four legs and a kind of handle bar to help elderly people with mobility problems to walk about unaided in their environment.

So, if the "winter-tipped cane" has a similar function it could refer to the kind of three-pronged walking-stick that I have sometimes seen used by elderly and incapacitated people.

If this is so, why it should be called "winter-tipped" is a matter for speculation. Maybe it was something invented to help people in wintery conditions. E.g. on icy roads or through slushy fields.

Who knows?

Whatever, good luck in your further search for an explanation of this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 06:22:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the same web-site mentioned by the answerer below [Jack Doughty] you will find pictures of FOUR-pronged walking-sticks. They are described as follows:-

This revolutionary new cane base allows almost any cane to become self-standing on a variety of flat surfaces. Bio-medically engineered to give greater lateral support, the AbleTripodCane™ base features a flexible traction design that cushions the impact of everyday cane use through hands, wrists and elbows. The Base is symmetrically designed for both left and right hand use and is recommended by Physicians for its lightweight easy to use design.

The AbleTripodCane™ is currently being used at major University Hospital Rehabilitation Centers as an alternative to heavier, awkward Quad-Canes that are especially cumbersome on stairs. Perfect for use on soft surfaces such as grass, sand and earth.

http://www.walkingcanedepot.com/tripod

xxxR.J.Chadwick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: To me,"winter-tipped" suggests something less elaborate than multiple prongs. Interesting information though. By the way, in the UK a walker is known as a "Zimmer frame".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Rubber tip which fits on bottom end of cane


Explanation:
You can get canes (walking-sticks) with large rubber pads which can be fitted over the tip. They come in a variety of sizes, you would have to take the cane along with you when buying one to make sure it fitted tightly. This makes it less likely that the cane will slip and let you down when you put your weight on it.
The reference given describes and also illustrates these tips.


    Reference: http://www.walkingcanedepot.com/access.asp
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: At the same web-site you will find pictures (on two different pages) of four-pronged walking-sticks
17 mins
  -> See comment below.

agree  jerrie: Has to be the 'ice-grip' mentioned on your link. Metal 'spikes' to dig into the ice.
1 hr
  -> Well, one way or another, my link ought to give the asker what he wants.

agree  Piotr Kurek: very much so
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
9 hrs

agree  Claudia Andreani
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ice-grip tipped cane


Explanation:
The website suggested by Jack Doughty above features this interesting accessory, which I believe fits the name "winter-tipped" best. Here is the link:

http://www.walkingcanedepot.com/access/access.asp


Fuad


    Reference: http://www.walkingcanedepot.com/access/access.asp
Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
I thank you ALL. What a shame that KudoZ points cannot be shared! I'd give 4 points to R.J. for having gone to great lenghts in his research and 4 other points to Jack for giving me such a great lead.
Fuad got the "reward" only for coming up with a better and closer name.
You have all won my heartfelt THANKS.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: This could be it. Four small points attached in a fitting at the end of the stick. Described as “Ice-Grip: Never slip again on slick or icy surfaces! Easily flips up for indoor use.”
8 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: This website must have the answer somewhere.
2 hrs
  -> Nifty accessories!