International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

Attorney

English translation: legal counsel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Attorney
English translation:legal counsel
Entered by: Anyamok

01:53 Jul 7, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / 医药销售合同
English term or phrase: Attorney
Messrs"ABC Co., Ltd." hereinafter referred to as "the Principal", "DEF Co., Ltd." hereinafter referred to as "distributor" from the second part, and Open stock company "HIJ Co., Ltd." hereinafter referred to as "the Attorney", on the third part.
Anyamok
legal counsel
Explanation:
A firm or company acting as the legal faction named on a contract would be called 'legal counsel', meaning that the firm and its attorneys represents the client, or clients.

I will add that it is rare for a law firm to be a publicly traded entity, as the sentence suggests. Quote from an article on law.com. dated 22 May, 2007: "Australian class action law firm Slater & Gordon was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on Monday, making it the first law firm in the world to go public."

If you need this explanation in Chinese, please change the language pairs.
Selected response from:

Demi Ebrite
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! I think your answer is the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lawyer
Liam Hamilton
4 +1legal counsel
Demi Ebrite
3 -1representative / agent / attorney-in-fact
inmb


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attorney
lawyer


Explanation:
Attorney is the USA equivalent of a UK lawyer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-07 08:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am giving a general explanation of teh word "attorney" - it this case it is possibly a firm of lawyers being referred to

Example sentence(s):
  • an attorney will represent me in court
Liam Hamilton
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: I don't think a company would be referred to as a lawyer. It seems that they are using the term to mean something like 'representative' or 'agent'. The text may have been translated from another language.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
attorney
representative / agent / attorney-in-fact


Explanation:
Not a lawyer in this case. Please see
http://www.nolo.com/definition.cfm/Term/FA80CC65-DFD1-44A2-B...



inmb
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Liam Hamilton: given the sentance quoted, it is not possible to deduce that it refers to someoe with "power of attorney"
2 hrs
  -> well, it is conceivable for a company to be / act as a representative or agent (which seems to be the case here). And the agent will usually be granted some form of POA. It is however not likely that "HIJ Co., Ltd." is a lawyer ))

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attorney
legal counsel


Language variant: US English

Explanation:
A firm or company acting as the legal faction named on a contract would be called 'legal counsel', meaning that the firm and its attorneys represents the client, or clients.

I will add that it is rare for a law firm to be a publicly traded entity, as the sentence suggests. Quote from an article on law.com. dated 22 May, 2007: "Australian class action law firm Slater & Gordon was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on Monday, making it the first law firm in the world to go public."

If you need this explanation in Chinese, please change the language pairs.

Demi Ebrite
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you! I think your answer is the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  inmb: it would be very unusual for the law firm to be publicly traded; also it is very unusual for the law firm to be the party to a commercial contract (distribution); I think its mistranslation or misuse of the term 'attorney' for an agent or representative
1 hr
  -> Thank you, inmb. It's against the rules of the American Bar Assoc. model rule 5.4 to sell equity shares of a law firm to non-lawyers - the only case I know of is the AU one I mentioned above. A law firm may be involved here, but not as stated.

agree  Liam Hamilton
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Liam!