KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

resistance substitutions

English translation: amino acid substitutions that confer drug resistance


09:19 Nov 6, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: resistance substitutions
Subjects must have have LVD resistance substitutions at reverse transcriptase rtM204I/V ± rtL180M.
[what is substituted for what?]
kgas
Poland
English translation:amino acid substitutions that confer drug resistance
Explanation:
Lamivudine (LVD) is an antiviral drug that inhibits reverse transcriptase (rt), which is a protein. Like all proteins, it is a polymer of amino acids. If certain amino acids of the reverse transcriptase are mutated (substituted), the mutated form can be resistant to LVD.

Two such mutations are mentioned in the sentence: rtM204I/V (the 204th amino acid, normally Methionine, is changed to either Isoleucine or Valine); and/or rtL180M (the 180th amino acid, normally Leucine, is changed to Methionine).
Selected response from:

KoreanFluent
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1amino acid substitutions that confer drug resistanceKoreanFluent
3换值电阻
William He


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
换值电阻


Explanation:
网上这种说法很多,only FYI!

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: This is the English/English forum; please provide answers in English (if only for the sake of the asker).
23 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amino acid substitutions that confer drug resistance


Explanation:
Lamivudine (LVD) is an antiviral drug that inhibits reverse transcriptase (rt), which is a protein. Like all proteins, it is a polymer of amino acids. If certain amino acids of the reverse transcriptase are mutated (substituted), the mutated form can be resistant to LVD.

Two such mutations are mentioned in the sentence: rtM204I/V (the 204th amino acid, normally Methionine, is changed to either Isoleucine or Valine); and/or rtL180M (the 180th amino acid, normally Leucine, is changed to Methionine).


KoreanFluent
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Korean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite
33 mins