KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

clinic setting

English translation: atmosphere of the clinic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clinic setting
English translation:atmosphere of the clinic
Entered by: Alice Bootman

13:28 Nov 11, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / psychiatry/ psychotherapy
English term or phrase: clinic setting
Countertransference refers to the psychiatrist's feelings toward the patient, but also may relate to general issues such as patient diagnosis, medication, clinic setting, and so forth.

I don't understand the term "clinic setting" in this context
Allda
atmosphere of the clinic
Explanation:
This refers to how the psychiatrist and the patient feel in the clinic and their level of comfort there. "Setting" in this case refers to the mood or atmosphere of the clinic, which has an effect on treatment.
Selected response from:

Alice Bootman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8atmosphere of the clinic
Alice Bootman
3facilityMaria Mandulova
2deciding on a clinic
Cagdas Karatas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facility


Explanation:
When I was translating something for the Ministry of Health, setting was used in the sense of healthcare facility. In other words, I suppose this is the clinic itself where the patient is treated.

Maria Mandulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
deciding on a clinic


Explanation:
Mention of diagnosis and medication urges me to read the term in this way.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
atmosphere of the clinic


Explanation:
This refers to how the psychiatrist and the patient feel in the clinic and their level of comfort there. "Setting" in this case refers to the mood or atmosphere of the clinic, which has an effect on treatment.

Alice Bootman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: and everything that contributes to the atmosphere, including the furnishings and their arrangement (e.g. a 'sterile' environment of a doctor's practice, a 'homey' environment, an office environment,...)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ken. That's exactly what I was getting at.

agree  Michael Barnett: Yes, 20 watt lightling and peeling paint can definitely contribute to a negative countertranference reaction. ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael.

agree  chaman4723
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, chaman.

agree  William He
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, William.

agree  Demi Ebrite
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, debrite.

agree  Lalit Sati
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lalit.

agree  Phong Le
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phong Le.

agree  Caroline Moreno
3 days1 hr
  -> Thanks, Caroline.