KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

Q4W

English translation: every 4 weeks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Q4W
English translation:every 4 weeks
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

08:17 Nov 21, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Q4W
In this trial, each patient will receive a treatment regimen of either XYZ Injection Q4W or placebo Q2W.
kgas
Poland
every 4 weeks
Explanation:
I think it means every 4 weeks (Q4W, > 24.0 days)

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-21 08:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The New Science of Rheumatoid Arthritis Treatment
Patients (N = 428) were randomized to receive infliximab 3 mg/kg, every 4 weeks (q2w) or 8 weeks (q4w), infliximab 10 mg/kg, every 4 or 8 weeks, or placebo. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/418476_6

Administration frequency was categorically reported based on dosing once weekly (QW, < 9.0 days), every 2 weeks (Q2W, 9.1–18.0 days), every 3 weeks (Q3W, 18.1–24.0 days), and every 4 weeks (Q4W, > 24.0 days).
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2every 4 weeks
Janet Ratziu
3 +2every 4 weeks
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
q4w
every 4 weeks


Explanation:
also q 4 weeks
Latin abreviation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-21 08:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abbreviation


Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Samuelsson
16 mins
  -> Thank you Tania

agree  Yang Min
1 day2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
q4w
every 4 weeks


Explanation:
I think it means every 4 weeks (Q4W, > 24.0 days)

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-21 08:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The New Science of Rheumatoid Arthritis Treatment
Patients (N = 428) were randomized to receive infliximab 3 mg/kg, every 4 weeks (q2w) or 8 weeks (q4w), infliximab 10 mg/kg, every 4 or 8 weeks, or placebo. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/418476_6

Administration frequency was categorically reported based on dosing once weekly (QW, < 9.0 days), every 2 weeks (Q2W, 9.1–18.0 days), every 3 weeks (Q3W, 18.1–24.0 days), and every 4 weeks (Q4W, > 24.0 days).


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Yang Min
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)