KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

surgical

English translation: Seems right to me


18:43 Nov 24, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / idiopathic achalasia
English term or phrase: surgical
Hello!
Could you help me, please!

the context:
"Depending on the symptoms, the treatment of idiopathic esophageal achalasia is either surgical by a Heller myotomy (HM) or endoscopic pneumatic dilatation (PD). "

My question: is it necessary to write "surgical" in the case? If I am not mistaken, Heller myotomy is a surgical treatment. Isn't it a kind of battology?

Thank you in advance for all the comments!
svetlana cosquéric
France
English translation:Seems right to me
Explanation:
It is simply a way of opposing a surgical act to a non-surgical act, and therefore the sentence requires it - in English, but if you are translatiing it into another language that might be handled differently.
Selected response from:

Andrew Mason
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrew!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Seems right to me
Andrew Mason
5 +1"Depending....symptoms, idiopathic.......is treated either surgically......or non-surgically.......Natalie Koshman
3See explanation
Ramesh Bhatt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Seems right to me


Explanation:
It is simply a way of opposing a surgical act to a non-surgical act, and therefore the sentence requires it - in English, but if you are translatiing it into another language that might be handled differently.

Andrew Mason
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrew!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: Exactly.
28 mins

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
45 mins

agree  nakcl
4 hrs

agree  Demi Ebrite
5 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Depending....symptoms, idiopathic.......is treated either surgically......or non-surgically.......


Explanation:
*

Natalie Koshman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Nathalie22!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D: I would use "surgically"
55 mins
  -> Thanks Gary!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See explanation


Explanation:
The sentence needs copy-editing. The contrast between surgical and non-surgical processes isn't portrayed. The sentence should either be:
"Depending upon the symptoms, the treatment of idiopathic esophageal achalasia is either surgical [by a Heller myotomy (HM)] or non-surgical [by endoscopic pneumatic dilatation (PD)]"
or--as suggested by Jonathan MacKerron--its varient, "Depending upon the symptoms, the treatment of idiopathic esophageal achalasia is either surgical, i.e. by a Heller myotomy (HM), or non-surgical, i.e. by endoscopic pneumatic dilatation (PD)"
or else the word "surgical" needs to removed, and the names of two processes only written in the text.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your comments!