KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

pathology/disease

English translation: pathology or pathophysiology


19:18 Nov 27, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Esophageal achalasia
English term or phrase: pathology/disease
Hello!
Could you help me with the phrase?
Which is better "pathology" or "disease" according to the context?

Esophageal achalasia might be a part of a more general *pathology/disease*, like the Allgrove (triple-A) syndrome which is comprised of alacrima, adrenal insufficiency, and achalasia.

Thank you in advance!
svetlana cosquéric
France
English translation:pathology or pathophysiology
Explanation:

I realize that you asked for the best choice of usage between pathology, and disease. Initially I agreed with 'disease', as Esophageal achalasia is often referred to as a disease . . . but in the context given, I feel that the correct word choice would be "pathology, or possibly "pathophysiology".

From an article "Pathophysiology of achalasia" by Ikuo Hiran, M.D. (reference 1):

"Recent advances have provided insights into the genetic basis and pathogenesis of a growing number of secondary forms of achalasia. Examples of such secondary disorders include Allgrove’s syndrome, autoimmune polyglandular syndrome, and multiple endocrine neoplasia type 2B."

While 'pathology', broadly speaking, is the study of disease. Pathology has been defined as "that branch of medicine which treats of the essential nature of disease."

'Pathophysiology' looks at the detailed malfunctioning that comes from or - alternately - causes disease. Or, deranged function in an individual or an organ that is due to a disease.

From reference 2:

"Achalasia may be secondary to a wide range of secondary disorders including genetic syndromes, infectious diseases, neoplasm, and chronic inflammatory conditions.

Autoimmune, neurodegenerative, and viral etiologies have been implicated in the pathogenesis of achalasia. However, the exact cause has yet to be elucidated."








Selected response from:

Demi Ebrite
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, debrite!
You see why I had a doubt...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7diseasePeter Kissik
4 +3pathology or pathophysiology
Demi Ebrite
4clinical picture
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
disease


Explanation:
Pathology (from Greek πάθος, pathos, "fate, harm"; and -λογία, -logia) is the study and diagnosis of disease through examination of organs, tissues, bodily fluids and whole bodies (Autopsy). The term also encompasses the related scientific study of disease processes, called General pathology

Peter Kissik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Thank You, Sven!

agree  nakcl: 'disease' sounds more natural.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Medprotranslate: ok
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lalit Sati
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shirley Lao
18 hrs
  -> Thank You, Shirley!

agree  Rachel Fell: better of the two
1 day23 hrs
  -> ... but the asker knew it better afterwards. Nevertheless - many thanks, Rachel!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pathology or pathophysiology


Explanation:

I realize that you asked for the best choice of usage between pathology, and disease. Initially I agreed with 'disease', as Esophageal achalasia is often referred to as a disease . . . but in the context given, I feel that the correct word choice would be "pathology, or possibly "pathophysiology".

From an article "Pathophysiology of achalasia" by Ikuo Hiran, M.D. (reference 1):

"Recent advances have provided insights into the genetic basis and pathogenesis of a growing number of secondary forms of achalasia. Examples of such secondary disorders include Allgrove’s syndrome, autoimmune polyglandular syndrome, and multiple endocrine neoplasia type 2B."

While 'pathology', broadly speaking, is the study of disease. Pathology has been defined as "that branch of medicine which treats of the essential nature of disease."

'Pathophysiology' looks at the detailed malfunctioning that comes from or - alternately - causes disease. Or, deranged function in an individual or an organ that is due to a disease.

From reference 2:

"Achalasia may be secondary to a wide range of secondary disorders including genetic syndromes, infectious diseases, neoplasm, and chronic inflammatory conditions.

Autoimmune, neurodegenerative, and viral etiologies have been implicated in the pathogenesis of achalasia. However, the exact cause has yet to be elucidated."











    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/v2hv0j1423225640/
    Reference: http://www.nature.com/gimo/contents/pt1/full/gimo22.html
Demi Ebrite
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you, debrite!
You see why I had a doubt...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723: This explanation seems more convincing
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chaman.

agree  Anita du Plessis
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anita.

agree  Chris E: I agree and have found "a more general pathology" (with speech marks incl.) in context in google e.g. www.vispd.nl/Publications/2006weertmandependent.pdf
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris ~ great additional reference; this question required a great deal of thought and back-tracking for me!

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical picture


Explanation:
I know it's post-grading, but still:

Esophageal achalasia may be part of the more general clinical picture.

Arch Neurol -- Polymyositis Masquerading as Motor Neuron Disease ...
Although dysphagia is frequently reported in polymyositis, it is usually part of a more general clinical picture. Its occurrence in isolation is rare,6 and ...
archneur.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/60/7/1001 - Similar pages
by A Ryan - 2003

A consensual validation of schizoid personality in childhood and ...
... the syndrome of schizoid personality in childhood (Asperger's syndrome) corresponds to or is subsumed by the more general clinical picture psychiatrists ...
bjp.rcpsych.org/cgi/content/abstract/144/6/646 - Similar pages

+
...which comprises (not "is comprised of")

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Triple_A_syndrome

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16