KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

cardiac muscle that is usually weakened by surgery

English translation: Leave it as it is


19:14 Nov 30, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cardiosurgery/ perioperative fluid therapy
English term or phrase: cardiac muscle that is usually weakened by surgery
On the other hand fluid excess can cause clotting disorders and insufficiency of the cardiac muscle that is usually weakened by surgery.

The heart muscle has been weakened by surgery.

My question : is it possible to phrase it in a better way, by changing the word order etc. eg. insufficiency of the post-surgery weakened cardiac muscle ?
Allda
English translation:Leave it as it is
Explanation:
Frankly, I think the original is fine.............
Selected response from:

Andrew Mason
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Leave it as it is
Andrew Mason
5 -1insufficiency of the surgically-weakened cardiac muscleNatalie Koshman
4"and insufficient contraction of the cardiac muscle that is usually weakened by surgery"
Anita du Plessis
3insufficiency is used incorrectly here.
Gary D
4 -2post-surgical insufficiency of the weakened cardiac muscleEllen Kraus


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
post-surgical insufficiency of the weakened cardiac muscle


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tina Vonhof: This sounds as if the cardiac muscle was first weakened and then/therefore operated on.
2 hrs

disagree  chaman4723: Tina is correct
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Leave it as it is


Explanation:
Frankly, I think the original is fine.............

Andrew Mason
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
56 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs

agree  chaman4723
8 hrs

agree  Phong Le
14 hrs

agree  Chris E: Me too!
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insufficiency is used incorrectly here.


Explanation:
On the other hand, fluid excess can cause clotting disorders and the inefficiency of the cardiac muscle which is usually weakened by surgery.

If you wanted to use insufficiency here.
On the other hand, fluid excess can cause clotting disorders and cardiac muscle insufficiency, which is also usually weakened by surgery.


The inefficiency.... the ability of the muscle to operate in an excess fluid environment.

insufficiency...(pathology) inability of a bodily part or organ to function normally ( I am sure this is meant to exclude outside influences)

Just examples, I am sure others will correct me if I am wrong.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"and insufficient contraction of the cardiac muscle that is usually weakened by surgery"


Explanation:
The sentence is fine, but to clarify the meaning further, I would add the word "contraction" of the cardiac muscle. After surgery, the contraction is somewhat weaker and will improve after time and rehabillitation. This can cause the excess fluid, etc. that is mentioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-12-01 06:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I rewrote the sentence completely : "On the other hand, insufficient contraction of the cardiac muscle that is usually weakened by surgery can cause excess fluid and clotting disorders."

Hope this makes more sense.

Anita du Plessis
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
insufficiency of the surgically-weakened cardiac muscle


Explanation:
This version reduces the awkwardness of the sentence flow

Wikipedia (regarding the dash):

Relationships and connections
The en dash can also be used to contrast values, or illustrate a relationship between two things.
Some examples of this usage:
*Notre Dame beat Miami 31–30.
*New York–London flight
*Mother–daughter relationship
*The Supreme Court voted 5–4 to uphold the decision.
*The McCain–Feingold bill


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-12-01 12:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Furthermore, replacement of endogenous levels of melatonin through exogenous supplementation to pinealectomized Japanese quail has been successful in reconstituting this
surgically weakened immune system (Moore et al., 2002)."

(Excerpt from article entitled "Effect of Melatonin Supplementation on the Ontogeny of Immunity in the Large White Turkey Poult1" by C. B. Moore and T. D. Siopes2
Department of Poultry Science, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences,
North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina 27695-7608
http://ps.fass.org/cgi/reprint/81/12/1898.pdf


Natalie Koshman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tina Vonhof: This sounds as if the surgery was done for the purpose of weakening the heart muscle.
2 hrs
  -> To a native English reader, "surgically-weakened" will be clearly understood to mean only "weakened by the surgery", especially when read in context.