KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

needle sharing partners

English translation: those who use one and the same syringe for drugs injection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:needle sharing partners
English translation:those who use one and the same syringe for drugs injection
Entered by: chopra_2002

14:51 Jan 30, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: needle sharing partners
A woman is HIV positive. Therefore, she is being asked to report to the Health Department the names of any of her partners (present and past sexual partners, including spouses and *needle sharing partners*) so that they know that they may have been exposed to HIV so that they can find out whether they are infected and benefit from early diagnosis and treatment.
chopra_2002
India
those who use one and the same syringe for drugs injection
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks Nikita! I had a little doubt. You have cleared it and now I won't be having any difficulty in selecting the appropriate term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15those who use one and the same syringe for drugs injection
Nikita Kobrin
4 +3people with whom
PAS
5 +1injectable drug use partners who shared the same injecting equipment
Fuad Yahya
4needle sharers
Daniela Falessi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
those who use one and the same syringe for drugs injection


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Nikita! I had a little doubt. You have cleared it and now I won't be having any difficulty in selecting the appropriate term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Doikas
0 min

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
0 min

agree  Marie Scarano
0 min

agree  Sara Noss
2 mins

agree  EdithK
2 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins

agree  Daniela Falessi
7 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: Read the one below, too (she "shared needles", used the same needle)
7 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
10 mins

agree  Drak
17 mins

agree  Scott Evans: Definitely the right answer here
21 mins

agree  jccantrell
25 mins

agree  Tanja Abramovic
1 hr

agree  Paula Ibbotson
3 days 6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
people with whom


Explanation:
she shared needles (i.e. used the same needle with another person to inject drugs) in the past

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 14:57:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the needle is attached to a syringe, of course.

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
4 mins

agree  Daniela Falessi
6 mins

agree  Heart
13 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
needle sharers


Explanation:
the people who used the same needle, i.e., the same syringe, for drug injections
>.. , Just one person uses the needle before the "risky slipper". •,
The "sharer" is selected at random from the user population. ...
www.newmeyer.com/essays/punishing_slips.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 15:02:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Government Code Section 6276.30 ... Mandated blood testing and confidentiality to protect public health, disclosure
to patient\'s spouse, sexual partner, needle sharer, or county health officer ...
www.dmv.ca.gov/pubs/vctop/appndxa/gov/gov6276_30.htm - 30k -


    Reference: http://www.somd.lib.md.us/cchealth/needle.html
Daniela Falessi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injectable drug use partners who shared the same injecting equipment


Explanation:
The reference here is to the use of injectable drugs.

Although the text says "needles," I believe the intended meaning is to any part of the injecting equipment. Using a brand new needle is not considered adequate protection if the needle is attached to a shared syringe or any other apparatus. See the following page:

http://www.measuredhs.com/hivdata/ind_detl.cfm?ind_id=63&pro...


    Reference: http://www.measuredhs.com/hivdata/ind_detl.cfm?ind_id=63&pro...
Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
315 days