KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

abdominal pain quickly improved

English translation: the patient's pain eased/became less quickly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abdominal pain quickly improved
English translation:the patient's pain eased/became less quickly
Entered by: Thayenga

13:23 Dec 8, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: abdominal pain quickly improved
What does the author mean? Increase of pain intensity or quick improve of the patient state? I'm a little confused. This is a document issued by Rush University Medical Center, Oncology; 19-year-old young man who was treated for localized osteosarcoma of his left hip; Interval History: He had a liver biopsy prior to surgery due to abnormal liver tests. Post op he had pleuritic chest pain and shoulder pain, but was ruled out for PE, and found to have biliary sludge (...) He was discharged on XX, but returned the next day due to abdominal pain that quickly improved. He was treated with levofloxacin for 7 days and given Flomax due to another episode of urinary retention. (...) His hearing loss has improved and his mood, energy, and appetite have improved.(...)
monepi
the patient's pain eased/became less quickly
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Thayenga
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the patient's pain eased/became less quickly
Thayenga
4 +1the abdominal pain improved
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
5 -2rapidly increasing abdominal paineys


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the abdominal pain improved


Explanation:
That is, the intensity of the pain quickly (and, probably, spontaneously) decreased.

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Plain and simple. I don't see what the asker's problem is.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
rapidly increasing abdominal pain


Explanation:
Since the patient had had to return to the hospital there should not be any other reason except for detorioration of his health status, which means his abdominal pain had increased which was needed to be treated with lavofloxacin whatever...

eys
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: A good demonstration of how a rational approach can be totally, linguistically wrong.
51 mins

disagree  liz askew: It means the opposite
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the patient's pain eased/became less quickly


Explanation:
:)

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
32 mins
  -> Thank you, jack.

agree  B D Finch: Eased or reduced but not "became less".
52 mins
  -> It was just an option. Thank you.

agree  liz askew: agree with B D Finch
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Liz.

agree  Yang Min
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yang Min.

agree  eski
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, eski. Saludos!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cilian O'Tuama