KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

where patients are undergoing surgery

English translation: (in this context) in cases in which patients are undergoing surgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:where patients are undergoing surgery
English translation:(in this context) in cases in which patients are undergoing surgery
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:19 Dec 26, 2010
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: where patients are undergoing surgery
Risk assessment for treatment with LMWH
For elective admissions for surgery an assessment of risk should take place at the pre-assessment clinic appointment, where appropriate. For all others, the assessment of risk should take place on admission to the ward. Where patients are undergoing surgery, high-risk procedures should be taken into consideration as some procedures are more likely to cause a DVT or PE than are others.


I have no idea what "where" refers to.
izza bella
in cases in which patients are undergoing surgery
Explanation:
"Where" here does not refer to any specific place. I'm not sure if this form of words is strictly grammatically correct, but it is often used.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12in cases in which patients are undergoing surgery
Jack Doughty
4if patients are undergoing surgery
British Diana


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
in cases in which patients are undergoing surgery


Explanation:
"Where" here does not refer to any specific place. I'm not sure if this form of words is strictly grammatically correct, but it is often used.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Batjavkhaa Batsaikhan
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ellen Kraus
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Thayenga
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  B D Finch: As you say, it is not strictly correct usage, but there is an equivalent in the French use of "où".
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  definitions
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Stephanie Ezrol
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  airmailrpl: Where there is a situation in which patients are undergoing surgery
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  japanlegal
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  lirka: or simply, for patients who are undergoing surgery, [...]//Yes, exactly!
12 hrs
  -> Thank you. Or even more simply, for patients undergoing surgery.

agree  nakcl: Agreed.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if patients are undergoing surgery


Explanation:
This will be too late to earn me lots of points, but I prefer this version.

British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): japanlegal, lirka, MMUlr