KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

communication of scientific insights

English translation: passing on information about scientific results / discoveries / findings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:communication of scientific insights
English translation:passing on information about scientific results / discoveries / findings
Entered by: Darko Kolega

06:42 Feb 10, 2012
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / developement of drugs
English term or phrase: communication of scientific insights
***enjoys an outstanding reputation worldwide as an efficient and reliable partner.
This applies both to the development of new drugs and to the communication of scientific insights.

thanks for help related to this phrase as I cannot fully understand it.
Darko Kolega
Croatia
passing on information about scientific results / discoveries / findings
Explanation:
Would be my explanation
Selected response from:

J Fox
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5passing on information about scientific results / discoveries / findingsJ Fox
5sharing information about experiments, results, data, findings, etc.Audra deFalco
4publishing scientific findings
Cynthia Johnson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
passing on information about scientific results / discoveries / findings


Explanation:
Would be my explanation

J Fox
New Zealand
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Charles Davis
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Gallagy
8 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Veronika McLaren
9 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Phong Le
15 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 day39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publishing scientific findings


Explanation:
sometimes they use 'diffusion' in english if they mean presentations at conferences, on the web etc....

Cynthia Johnson
France
Native speaker of: English

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sharing information about experiments, results, data, findings, etc.


Explanation:
Just another explanation/way to say it in English.

Audra deFalco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sabine Akabayov, PhD