KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

by the third week

English translation: between day 15 and 21

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by the third week
English translation:between day 15 and 21
Entered by: Folke Nettelblad

14:44 Jan 27, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: by the third week
If negative, the test should be repeated if the patient is not recovering by the third week.

Could a native English speaker please define "by the third week" in other words. Would it mean "on day 15", "sometime between day 15 and day 21", "on day 21" ... ?
Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
between day 15 and 21
Explanation:
I would interpret it as meaning at some point during the third week, i.e. between days 15 and 21.

HTH
Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16between day 15 and 21
Mary Worby
4 +6It seems to have been left vague...
Fuad Yahya
4 +6day 15 onwards
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
between day 15 and 21


Explanation:
I would interpret it as meaning at some point during the third week, i.e. between days 15 and 21.

HTH
Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
3 mins

agree  adamk
3 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
10 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
23 mins

agree  RHELLER: precisely
59 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
4 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: .
4 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
5 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
8 hrs

agree  Nado2002
9 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
16 hrs

agree  perke
23 hrs

agree  MatthewS
2 days 11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
day 15 onwards


Explanation:
Give it 2 weeks after the initial test/test result, and if still not feeling better repeat test.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
9 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jörgen Slet
22 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

agree  Ana Juliá
4 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
It seems to have been left vague...


Explanation:
... either intentionally or out of sloppiness. The writer may have wanted to allow a one-week margin. Otherwise, the sentence would have read, "...by the begining of the third week," or "...by the end of the third week."

In its present form, the test should be conducted sometime during the third week, i.e., between day 15 and day 21.

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes
4 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
18 mins

agree  mbc
42 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

agree  Ana Juliá
4 hrs

agree  Nado2002
9 hrs