KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

How should I read this sentence?

English translation: Osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, and post-traumatic arthritis of the hip with minimal acetabular involvement / distortion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Osteo-, rheumatoid, and post-traumatic arthritis of the hip with minimal acetabular involvement or distortion
English translation:Osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, and post-traumatic arthritis of the hip with minimal acetabular involvement / distortion
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

02:35 Mar 26, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: How should I read this sentence?
How should I read this sentence:

“Osteo-, rheumatoid, and post-traumatic arthritis of the hip with minimal acetabular involvement or distortion.”

1. Distortion or osteo-, rheumatoid, and post-traumatic arthritis of the hip with minimal acetabular involvement.
2. Osteo-, rheumatoid, and post-traumatic arthritis of the hip with minimal acetabular involvement or with minimal acetabular distortion.

?

CONTEXT:
Indications for use as a Bipolar Hip Replacement:
· Femoral head/neck fractures or non-unions.
· Aseptic necrosis of the femoral head.
· Osteo-, rheumatoid, and post-traumatic arthritis of the hip with minimal acetabular involvement or distortion.
Barbara Piela
Your option 2
Explanation:
Hi Barbara

Here's a slightly different way to put it:

Osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, and post-traumatic arthritis of the hip with minimal acetabular involvement or with minimal acetabular distortion.

HTH :-)

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Your option 2xxxElena Sgarbo
3 +3as follows
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
how should i read this sentence?
Your option 2


Explanation:
Hi Barbara

Here's a slightly different way to put it:

Osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, and post-traumatic arthritis of the hip with minimal acetabular involvement or with minimal acetabular distortion.

HTH :-)

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
52 mins
  -> Thank you, VIcky! :-)

agree  Hermeneutica
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dee-- Nice to see you :-)

agree  Armorel Young
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Armorel

agree  Lisa Lloyd
11 hrs
  -> Lisa, thank you!

agree  xxxDipak
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dipak

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
how should i read this sentence?
as follows


Explanation:
(Osteo-, rheumatoid, and post-traumatic arthritis of the hip) with [minimal acetabular involvement or distortion].

Text between parentheses describes the main condition and text between square brackets describes one of two possible secondary conditions or symptoms affecting not the hip proper, but the cavity enclosing the hip bone.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : good explanation; another way of putting it > minimal involvement or distortion of the acetabulum
2 hrs

agree  Hermeneutica
6 hrs

agree  Lisa Lloyd
11 hrs