KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

focalized by

English translation: surrounded by


18:39 Jul 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: focalized by
Table. Classification of leprosy

Borderline leprosy

Histologic features

Epithelioid cells and histiocytes ***focalized by*** lymphocytes. Nerves with increased cellularity. Bacilli most common in nerves. Subepidermal clear zone.

Is it the same as "epithelioid cells and histiocytes surrounded by lymphocytes" or something different?

Thank you in advance
Martinique
English translation:surrounded by
Explanation:
It basically means that the lymphocytes are 'attracted' to these cells and so become a 'focus'. I would say that surrounded by is fine (and it is used).

Bronchocentric granulomatosis, in which the bronchiolar wall is replaced with granulomatous inflammation consisting of palisading **histiocytes surrounded by lymphocytes**, plasma cells, and eosinophils,26 is commonly observed.
http://www.chestnet.org/education/online/pccu/vol17/lessons1...

The middle lobe transbronchial biopsy revealed granulomas containing epithelioid **histiocytes surrounded by lymphocytes**, rare eosinophils and fibrosis.
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0037...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-07-01 19:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pathologically, granulomatous reactions highly similar to the T-cell-reactive forms of **leprosy** are found in diseases of unknown origin, such as sarcoidosis. Many cell types of the innate and adaptive immune systems participate in the elaboration of cutaneous granuloma formation in both diseases, with the typical feature of a central accumulation of **histiocytes surrounded and infiltrated by lymphocytes**.
http://ajp.amjpathol.org/cgi/content/full/157/2/509
Selected response from:

xxx
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Iain and everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10surrounded byxxx
5 +1guided by
German Hernandez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
surrounded by


Explanation:
It basically means that the lymphocytes are 'attracted' to these cells and so become a 'focus'. I would say that surrounded by is fine (and it is used).

Bronchocentric granulomatosis, in which the bronchiolar wall is replaced with granulomatous inflammation consisting of palisading **histiocytes surrounded by lymphocytes**, plasma cells, and eosinophils,26 is commonly observed.
http://www.chestnet.org/education/online/pccu/vol17/lessons1...

The middle lobe transbronchial biopsy revealed granulomas containing epithelioid **histiocytes surrounded by lymphocytes**, rare eosinophils and fibrosis.
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0037...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-07-01 19:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pathologically, granulomatous reactions highly similar to the T-cell-reactive forms of **leprosy** are found in diseases of unknown origin, such as sarcoidosis. Many cell types of the innate and adaptive immune systems participate in the elaboration of cutaneous granuloma formation in both diseases, with the typical feature of a central accumulation of **histiocytes surrounded and infiltrated by lymphocytes**.
http://ajp.amjpathol.org/cgi/content/full/157/2/509

xxx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Iain and everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahir
34 mins
  -> Thanks Tahir

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
41 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Orla Ryan
56 mins
  -> Thanks Orla

agree  Elena Petelos: http://www.fleshandbones.com/readingroom/pdf/78.pdf It's fine..
3 hrs
  -> Thanks elena

agree  Eva Karpouzi
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Eva

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh

agree  Jamie Richards
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Jamie

agree  chopra_2002
13 hrs
  -> Thank you langclinic

agree  Asghar Bhatti
18 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guided by


Explanation:
It means that lymphocites order other cells where to go.

German Hernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: ...but this is caused by interferon secretion of the lymphocytes. http://umed.med.utah.edu/palm/supermemo/Flash Cards/ First%20Year/Third%20Block/Path/lect2b.txt
1 hr

neutral  xxx: I'm not quite sure what to say here, because you are right that lymphocytes (some) guide cells. But this is a histological description, and is therefore about what you see in the microscope.
11 hrs