KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

ýnterdisciplinary v. pluridisciplinary v. multidisciplinary

English translation: Webster says


11:58 Aug 2, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: ýnterdisciplinary v. pluridisciplinary v. multidisciplinary
I have a problem making a distintinction between these 3 words. Can you help me. Thank you in advance
Hacene
United Kingdom
English translation:Webster says
Explanation:
multidiciplinary = "combining several specialized disciplines (as those in the field of applied social science) for a common purpose (use of a multidisciplinary approach by a child guidance clinic)"
Interdiciplinary = "characterized by participation or cooperation of two or more disciplines or fields of study (an interdisciplinary conference) : drawing on or contributing to two or more disciplines (interdisciplinary approach to anthropology)"
Pluridiciplinary is not listed in Websters III unabridges!
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Cheers Jonathan. Ýt was a hard choýce to makeç but the examples you provýded just helped me ýn solvýng my query
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9interdisciplinary v. pluridisciplinary v. multidisciplinaryDavid Sirett
2 +7Webster says
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +3The differences
Mark Xiang
4Please see comments belowRamesh Madhavan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ýnterdisciplinary v. pluridisciplinary v. multidisciplinary
interdisciplinary v. pluridisciplinary v. multidisciplinary


Explanation:
More or less the same, but:

1) Interdisciplinary would include cooperation between 2 disciplines, which might not be covered by "multidisciplinary".

2) "Pluridisciplinary" is ALMOST always the result of a poor translation into English where "multidisciplinary" would be the preferred term.


David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
6 mins

agree  Kurt Porter: Interdisciplinary - drawing from or characterized by participation of two or more fields of study "interdisciplinary studies, an interdisciplinary conference." Multi - more than two...I'd lose the Pluri....
8 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
48 mins

agree  Christian
1 hr

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: also, did you guys notice this is question number 777,000?
1 hr

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
8 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ýnterdisciplinary v. pluridisciplinary v. multidisciplinary
Webster says


Explanation:
multidiciplinary = "combining several specialized disciplines (as those in the field of applied social science) for a common purpose (use of a multidisciplinary approach by a child guidance clinic)"
Interdiciplinary = "characterized by participation or cooperation of two or more disciplines or fields of study (an interdisciplinary conference) : drawing on or contributing to two or more disciplines (interdisciplinary approach to anthropology)"
Pluridiciplinary is not listed in Websters III unabridges!


Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Cheers Jonathan. Ýt was a hard choýce to makeç but the examples you provýded just helped me ýn solvýng my query

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins
  -> thx

agree  Christian
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Elena Petelos
8 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Eva Karpouzi
10 hrs
  -> thx

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ýnterdisciplinary v. pluridisciplinary v. multidisciplinary
The differences


Explanation:
Interdisciplinary: Stress the interaction of different disciplines.
Multidisciplinary: Stress the collection of different disciplines.
pluridisciplinary: Seldom used

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Orla Ryan
46 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Eva Karpouzi
8 hrs
  -> thx

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ýnterdisciplinary v. pluridisciplinary v. multidisciplinary
Please see comments below


Explanation:
Discipline: a rule or system of rules governing conduct or activity
Inter: Within
Plural: More than one
Multi: Many
Inter-disciplinary: Follows/abides by a discipline.
Pluri-disciplinary: Follows/abides by more than one discipline.
Multi-disciplinary: Follows/abides by many disciplines.

Hope this helps:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-02 14:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=Dis...


Ramesh Madhavan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laurel Porter: Careful: inter = between; intra = within... Easy mistake!
45 mins
  -> You are right ;-)