KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

Ec(h)ocardiography, Ec(h)ocardiogram

English translation: echocardiography, echocardiogram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ec(h)ocardiography, Ec(h)ocardiogram
English translation:echocardiography, echocardiogram
Entered by: stra

12:30 Dec 8, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Orthography
English term or phrase: Ec(h)ocardiography, Ec(h)ocardiogram
Are the words written with or without 'h'? Or is an 'Echocardiogram' different from an 'Ecocardiogram'(so either exist)? I found both spellings and I'm confused.
TIA
stra
echocardiography, echocardiogram
Explanation:
laut Dorland
echocardiogram (echo·car·dio·gram) (ek²o-kahr¢de-o-gram²) the record produced by echocardiography
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

Is it possible the other references to the other spelling stem from a different language?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-08 12:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right, there are about 500 googles for the incorrect spelling. Just goes to show....

correct spelling gets 232000 hits though
Selected response from:

margarete
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. The points to Ariane because she was a little bit faster.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10echocardiography, echocardiogram
margarete
5 +10always echoDr Sue Levy
4UK versus USAxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
UK versus USA


Explanation:
A quick check under google suggests that in the UK we use the original word "Echo..." (after all the principle is based on use of echoes), whereas in the USA they seem to have dropped the "h".
It all depends therefore on your target language, though as a purist (and a Brit) the version without "h" makes me feel quite ill......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 min

agree  Ian Burley
4 mins

disagree  Richard Benham: I don't think they've dropeed the "h" in the US--a few swallows don't make a spring, and a lot of them are probably from Italian or something.
15 mins
  -> well it wouldn't be the first time they've fiddled about with 'our' spelling, would it?

disagree  cmorin: It is echocardiogram in the US and UK.
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ec(h)ocardiography, ec(h)ocardiogram
always echo


Explanation:
"eco" is wrong wrong wrong :-)

Just remember "sounds echo" - echocardiography uses ultrasound echoing off structures

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003869.htm
Definition

Echocardiogram is a test that uses sound waves to create a moving picture of the heart. The picture is much more detailed than x-ray image and involves no radiation exposure.

How the test is performed

A trained sonographer performs the test, then your physician interprets the results. An instrument that transmits high-frequency sound waves called a transducer is placed on your ribs near the breast bone and directed toward the heart. The transducer picks up the echoes of the sound waves and transmits them as electrical impulses. The echocardiography machine converts these impulses into moving pictures of the heart.



Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: eco- is short for 'ecological'. 'ecocardiography' is a true LOL misspelling (and most of the google hits are non-native-English sites)
7 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  chopra_2002: with Kenneth also
42 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Richard Benham
46 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Dylan Edwards: If you think of "echo" and "eco" (as in ecology) you can't go wrong (they're from two different Greek words).
3 hrs

agree  cmorin: I have been in medical practice for over 15 years and have not come across the term ecocardiogram used for echocardiogram
3 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
4 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
6 hrs

agree  KathyT
11 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
11 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ec(h)ocardiography, ec(h)ocardiogram
echocardiography, echocardiogram


Explanation:
laut Dorland
echocardiogram (echo·car·dio·gram) (ek²o-kahr¢de-o-gram²) the record produced by echocardiography
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

Is it possible the other references to the other spelling stem from a different language?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-08 12:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right, there are about 500 googles for the incorrect spelling. Just goes to show....

correct spelling gets 232000 hits though

margarete
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. The points to Ariane because she was a little bit faster.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes, here in the US, in Cardiology we always say / write "echo"
12 mins

agree  Richard Benham
48 mins
  -> Hi Richard :-) thanks

agree  MMUlr
3 hrs

agree  Pawel Gromek
3 hrs

agree  cmorin
4 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
4 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
6 hrs

agree  KathyT
11 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
11 hrs