KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

screen for THECA

English translation: screen for cannabinoids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screen for THECA
English translation:screen for cannabinoids
Entered by: Angela Dickson

10:25 Feb 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: screen for THECA
I do not know what the meaning of "THECA" is. It is written in capitals, so it is probably an acronym.

Clinical studies - pharmaceutical composition for the treatment of neurological disorders

Screening period:

The subjects were screened within twenty-one days prior to study enrollment. The screening procedure included medical history, physical examination (height, weight, frame size, vital signs, and ECG), and clinical laboratory tests (hematology, serum chemistry, urinalysis, HIV antibody screen, serum pregnancy, and a screen for THECA).
Barbara Piela
cannabinoids
Explanation:

The reference below shows that THECA is the name for the active ingredient in cannabis - however, this ingredient is most often referred to as THC. I haven't been able to find out what these stand for, so use with caution...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-22 10:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would make sense to screen patients for cannabinoids before enrolling them in a neurology study, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-02-22 11:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of a neurology study in which patients testing positive for cannabinoids (among other substances) on day 1 were excluded:

http://www.clinicaltrials.gov/show/NCT00100282
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you!
I'm still not sure who is right, but you have more "agrees".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cannabinoids
Angela Dickson
3 +1screen for theca cell tumoursElizabeth Rudin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
THECA
cannabinoids


Explanation:

The reference below shows that THECA is the name for the active ingredient in cannabis - however, this ingredient is most often referred to as THC. I haven't been able to find out what these stand for, so use with caution...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-22 10:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would make sense to screen patients for cannabinoids before enrolling them in a neurology study, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-02-22 11:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of a neurology study in which patients testing positive for cannabinoids (among other substances) on day 1 were excluded:

http://www.clinicaltrials.gov/show/NCT00100282


    Reference: http://www.artistictreasure.com/medicalmary.html
Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you!
I'm still not sure who is right, but you have more "agrees".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva: I think it is the same as THC - tetrahydrocannabinol
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Ewa Latecka: With neurological disorders being the target of this pharmaceutical composition, I would rather think the screening was for cannabinoids. Their use may produce neurological symptoms and the study may want to exclude these patients via screening.
7 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Dr Sue Levy: seems most likely in this context
9 hrs
  -> thank you - it was a guess, but I tried to make it as informed a guess as I could manage!

disagree  cmorin: Unlikely. But I do not have an alternative answer.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks. I'm not going to put this in the glossary, as it's likely only to be helpful in this particular case.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screen for theca
screen for theca cell tumours


Explanation:
It may not be an acronym - there is another possibility:
They may screen the subjects for theca cell tumours (a form of ovarian cancer), if pre-clinical studies indicated that the study drug may have a carcinogenic effect on theca cells, and they want to exclude the possibility of pre-existing theca cell tumours.
For instance, raloxifen (Evista):
"In a 21-month carcinogenicity study in mice, there was an increased incidence of ovarian tumors in female animals given 9 to 242 mg/ kg, which included benign and malignant tumors of granulosa/ theca cell origin and benign tumors of epithelial cell origin."
http://www.healthscout.com/rxdetail/68/45/2/main.html

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Yes, the word means cell enclosing an organ. It is used particularly for a type of ovarian cancer, and the use of capitals and context clearly indicate screening for the possibility of carciogenic disease of these ovarian cells.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!