in

English translation: after a wait of 70 seconds

English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: in
xxx Analyzer will give you your results in 70 seconds.
Does "in" here mean within 70 seconds or 70 seconds later?

Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:after a wait of 70 seconds
Explanation:
is how I see it
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you both for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6after a wait of 70 seconds
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1within
David Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
after a wait of 70 seconds


Explanation:
is how I see it

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you both for kind help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you both for kind help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
3 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
53 mins

agree  kmtext
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: yes, but in the U.S. we would say "after a PERIOD of" :-)
4 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett
5 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day 12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within


Explanation:
I'm only giving this the same rating as Jonathan, as it is possibly another US/UK thing. I see it as meaning that by the time 70 seconds have elapsed, you will have your answer; not that you must wait 70 seconds BEFORE you get your answer. IOW, your answer MAY come through a second or two before the 70 seconds are up.

I know it's a very fine line, but it's my answer.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Yep, no need to wait for 70 seconds. 70 is its promised performance; they must have add extra time to its actual capability so as not to give false promise.
2 hrs

neutral  RHELLER: can't agree with you this time - if they meant within, they should have written within
3 hrs

neutral  Michael Barnett: Agree with Rita.
4 hrs